題名: 新青年的新世界觀:瞿秋白與辯證唯物主義

關鍵詞: 五四 ; 瞿秋白 ; 馬克思列寧主義 ; 辯證唯物主義 ; 歷史唯物主義 ;

摘要: 在毛澤東思想指導下的馬克思主義史冊與歷史學研究裡,瞿秋白雖然是「正確的」馬克思列寧主義的啟發者,但有著理論深度不足的缺點及革命路線上的「左傾」錯誤。瞿秋白只是唯物史觀與辯證唯物主義之間不佔有舉足輕重的角色,更核心的位置由毛澤東掌握。本文認為,在中共創黨初期,瞿秋白在辯證唯物主義的理論素養是當時黨內所需。通過對辯證唯物主義理論的詳細分析,它確立從自然世界到人類社會與歷史一元式唯物論的起點,進而成為圓融的知識體系,提供黨人正確而堅實的世界觀與認識論。據此,辯證唯物主義消除自由意志與決定論的緊張關係。於是瞿秋白能一方面清除各種「不正確」的馬克思主義競爭對手,另方面通過參與當時知識菁英之間關於中國文明前途與科學主義的爭論,以此為馬克思主義在思想界取得撼動人心的地位。

History and historiography of Marxism influenced by Mao Zedong’s Thought see Qu Qiubai as a "correct" illuminator of Marxism-Leninism, but with insufficient theoretical depth and "left" errors of revolution line. With Mao Zedong at the central role, these studies allocate Qu Qiubai rather insignificant role in the phase between historical materialism and dialectical materialism. This paper argues that Qu Qiubai’s dialectical materialism was indispensable during the early years of the Chinese Communist Party. Qu’s theory of historical materialism confirms a theory of transformation from the physical world to human society and history, and further develops a material monism as a coherent frame of knowledge which provided the accurate and solid cosmology and epistemology for Chinese Bolsheviks. In this way, dialectical materialism resolved the tensions between free will and determinism. Therefore, Qu Qiubai on the one hand purged the "incorrect" Marxists from the socialist circles. On the other hand, by participating in the debates of the prospects of Chinese civilization and scientism, Qu managed to promote Marxism as more effective ideology for "moving people’s hearts".