題名: Joy Share with Others Is More Joyful: Interpersonal Relationship as a Mediator between Optimistic Explanatory Style and Well-being

關鍵詞: Interpersonal relationship;mediator variable;optimistic explanatory style;well-being; 人際關係;中介變項;幸福感;樂觀解釋風格

摘要: Recently, the public has put an increasing emphasis on the psychological health and happiness of primary school students, which calls for a continued effort to explore and develop this area. Previous studies found that an individual’s optimistic attitude may affect his or her view about the environment, and may influence his or her well-being as an individual. Individuals who are more optimistic tend to respond positively to stress and handle stressful situations more successfully. In addition, not only are children’s optimistic explanatory styles affected by their personalities, the interaction between family and school is also another important contributor. However, there are few studies that focus on children’s optimistic explanatory styles and its relationship with interpersonal relationships. Hence, the present study aims in understanding the mediating role of children’s interpersonal relationship between optimistic explanatory style and well-being. In the current study, we regarded optimism as an attributional style that it is the way in which children explain the causes of events happen in their lives. Children who are optimistic tend to believe that negative events are external, unstable, and specific. Thus, we supposed that children’s well-being relates to optimistic explanatory style in a positive way. In addition, children’s relationships with their classmates, family, and teachers are included in the study. Previous studies found that children with better interpersonal relationships may have much better well-being. In this study, we hypothesized that children’s interpersonal relationship influences their well-being, and the interpersonal relationship plays a mediating role between optimistic explanatory style and well-being. The present study was conducted using a sample randomly selected from five elementary schools in North Taiwan from 2010 to 2012. A total of 1322 sixth grade students were selected from the fifth wave of the threeyear longitudinal data set. To test the hypotheses we conducted, data was analyzed through structural equation modeling (SEM) using LISREL 8.7. Self-report data were gathered through Optimistic Explanatory Style Scale, Interpersonal Relationship Scale, and Subjective Well-Being Scale. For Optimistic Explanatory Style Scale, children responded each item regarding how they viewed each event, either unstable or external event, with KR20 of 0.44 and 0.42 respectively. Interpersonal relationship scale is a 4-point Likert scale that includes children’s relationship with their classmates, family, and teachers, with Cronbach’s alpha of .88. Subjective Well-Being Scale is a 4-point Likert scale that measures children’s overall positive emotion and life satisfaction, with Cronbach’s alpha of .90. The confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) showed that the model had a good fit to the data. Results from the present study showed that there is a positive relationship between children’s optimistic explanatory style and well-being. That is, children who are more likely to view events as external or unstable have higher well-being scores.Another contribution of the study is the mediating role of interpersonal relationship between children’s optimistic explanatory style and well-being. In our study, we also found that children’s interpersonal relationship is positively associated with their well-being. Moreover, interpersonal relationship fully mediated the relationship between optimistic explanatory style and well-being. In conclusion, the current study showed that elementary school students’ optimistic explanatory style positively correlated with interpersonal relationship and well-being. Furthermore, interpersonal relationship fully mediated the relationship between optimistic explanatory style and well-being. Accordingly, interpersonal relationship plays an important role in facilitating the well-being of students. We suggest that teachers and parents should support students in a positive way, encourage children to cultivate optimistic attitude, and pay more attention to the peer relationship with other students. The other implications for future research and practice are also proposed.

近年來,國小學童的心理健康與幸福感日益受到大眾的重視,國內相關研究仍有待發展;過去研究發現,個人樂觀與否會影響看待事物的方式,而對於幸福感受亦具有預測力,然而,國小學童身處於家庭與學校環境中,與重要他人和同儕的人際關係對個人的影響亦不容忽視。因此,本研究目的在探究國小學童的樂觀解釋風格對幸福感的影響,以及人際關係是否能在樂觀解釋風格與幸福感之間扮演中介角色。本研究的研究對象是北區五所國小共1322 位六年級的學生,資料乃從對國小學生進行的五波縱貫性研究中,抽取2012 年蒐集的第五波資料進行分析。本研究採用結構方程式模型(SEM)探討研究變項之間的關係。研究結果發現:(1)國小學生的樂觀解釋風格與人際關係具有顯著正向的關係;(2)國小學生的人際關係與幸福感之間具有顯著正向的關係;(3)國小學生的人際關係在解釋風格與幸福感之間扮演完全中介的角色。由研究結果可知,在提昇國小學生的幸福感上,人際關係扮演了重要角色。最後,依據分析結果,研究建議老師及家長給予學生正向支持,並關注學生在校與同儕之間的人際關係,將有助於提昇學生的幸福感受。