Trust as a Key to Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development: The Case of an Elementary School

以信任為教師專業發展評鑑的關鍵因素—以一所小學為例

Trust is a key influential factor on whether evaluations can be carried out meaningfully. This study proposes three dimensions of trust-based evaluation – trust of goodwill, trust of competence and trust of justice. It takes the experience of a school’s teacher professional development evaluation as an example, which shares the practical ideas and strategies of professional development evaluation trending towards trust-based. This study proposes that the teacher professional development evaluation trending towards trust-based is an opportunity to motivate teachers to manage communities. This is an evaluation learning journey for teacher life development, a turning point for helping teachers live better in their teaching lives via community assistance, as well as a major motivator believing that trust-based evaluations can be deeply rooted in people’s minds and making people willing to improve situations via evaluations.

信任是評鑑能否有意義實踐重要影響因素。本研究提出信任本位 評鑑之善意的信任、能力的信任及公正的信任等三個面向。並以一所 學校的教師專業發展評鑑經驗為例,分享朝向信任本位的教師專業發 展評鑑之實踐理念與策略。最後提出信任本位的教師專業發展評鑑是 促發教師經營使能(enabling)社群的契機。這是一個以教師生命開 展為目地的評鑑學習之旅,也是幫助教師透過社群的協助能將教學生 活過得好的機轉,更是信任本位評鑑可以深植人心,並讓人願意透過 評鑑改善處境的主要原動力。

trust; teacher profession; professional development; evaluation; 信任;教師專業;專業發展;評鑑