題名: A Study of the Effectiveness of Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development

關鍵詞: teacher evaluation; teacher evaluation for professional development; evaluation; 教師評鑑;教師專業發展評鑑;評鑑

摘要: The evaluation of experimental teacher professional development has been taken since 2006. However, only few researches of effectiveness of this program were conducted. Furthermore, most of these researches equalized effectiveness with results and not on the effectiveness of the practice process. This study aims to examine the effectiveness of teacher professional development evaluation and the program by analyzing the opinions of 21,442 teachers and parents in 1,028 elementary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools and vocational schools. A internet questionnaire has been sent to 21,442 teachers and parents, of which a total of 6316 questionnaires from teachers (29.46%) are valid, while 747 questionnaires from parents (36.4%) are valid. Followings are conclusions: 1. A high level of acceptance of the implementation of teacher professional development evaluation, contrast to a low willingness to participate among teachers. 2. More acceptance of the effectiveness in the practice process of teachers than the effectiveness seen in the results. 3. Main factors behind the low participation of teachers in the program were their work load, doubt of evaluation and implementation, over-emphasis on documents, a certain lack of appropriate rewards and encouragements and the insufficient supports and resources. 4. A need for a simplification of the process and paperwork of evaluation, and a good system of benchmark and reward. 5. More acceptance of the implementation of teacher evaluation from parents than from teachers.

臺灣的教師專業發展評鑑自 2006 年試辦至今已邁入第六年,亦 已有許多研究進行探討。但至目前為止,較缺乏全面性的調查以了解 此計畫的實施成效,且過去相關成效調查亦多為結果成效,較缺乏實 施過程成效之調查研究,更遑論學校教師以外的意見。有鑒於此,本 研究針對 100 學年度全國參與教師專業發展評鑑的 1,028 所試辦學校 的 21,442 位教師,了解其在參與教師專業發展評鑑之過程成效、結果 成效、整體成效、問題與建議,同時調查學校參與教師專業發展評鑑 小組中之學生家長(或家長會長及副會長)意見,以網路問卷方式採 取普查方式進行調查。經網路問卷回收統計,教師部分計有有效問卷 6,316 份,約 29.46%。家長部分計有 747 份,約 36.4%。主要研究結 論包括:一、教師對專業發展評鑑之認同程度高,但參與意願較低; 二、參與教師對實施過程成效的認同度高於實施成果成效;三、工作 忙碌、對評鑑的疑慮、非全面性辦理、過於重視檔案整理、評鑑結果 缺乏適切獎勵與輔導、縣市政府的經費支持與資源不足是主要困難; 四、簡化評鑑流程及書面作業、評鑑結果優良獎勵及標竿學習為主要 建議事項;五、家長對教師專業發展評鑑整體成效的認同程度比教師 高。最後依據結論研提建議提供相關單位參考。