題名: The Construction and Application of Psychological Capital Scale for College Students

關鍵詞: psychological capital; structural equation model; cross-validation; emotional well-being; Taiwan Depression Scale; 心理資本;結構方程式模型;交叉驗證;情緒幸福感;臺灣憂鬱 症量表

摘要: The purpose of this study was to confirm a second-order four factor model of college students’ psychological capital and then evaluate the quality of this self-reported scale. Data in Study 1 were collected from a sample of 1,126 college students. The sample was used to examine the factor structure of the scale by confirmatory factor analysis, crossvalidation analysis, criterion-related validity, and rating scale model. Data in Study 2 were collected from an efficient sample of 1,540 college students which was used to examine the factor structure of the scale by confirmatory factor analysis. Competing models were established and evaluated. The findings can be summarized as follows: 1. According to the confirmatory factor analysis, the results supported that psychological capital was composed of four latent factors, named as “self-efficacy”, “hope”, “resilience”, and “optimism”. 2. The cross-validation analysis with split-half samples showed well constructed stability model. 3. This study adopted the emotional well-being scale as an external criterion for validity confirmation. The results showed the psychological capital had significant relationship with the emotional well-being. 4. The different levels in psychological capital have significant differences in depression. Finally, several suggestions were proposed for future studies

本研究旨在編製大學生心理資本量表,並評估自編量表之品質。本研 究採用問卷調查,研究一共計1,126位大學生,所蒐集的資料用來進行驗證 性因素分析、交叉驗證分析、效標關聯效度及評定量尺模型;研究二共計 1,540位大學生,所蒐集的資料用來修訂研究一量表題目,進行驗證性因素 分析與競爭模式整體適配分析。研究發現:1.根據驗證性因素分析,心理資 本為「自我效能」、「希望」、「復原力」及「樂觀」等四個因素所組成的 二階因素結構。2.交叉驗證分析下相關適配度指標支持測量穩定性之假設, 表示本量表具有模型穩定性。3.本研究以「情緒幸福感量表」作為外在效 標,發現心理資本與情緒幸福感之間具有顯著的正相關,顯示本量表具備不 錯的外在效標關聯效度。4.具有不同程度心理資本得分的大學生,其憂鬱程 度有顯著差異。最後本研究提出相關建議以供未來研究參考。