題名: Research for reconstructing small schools in rural areas

關鍵詞: Re-innovation of small schools;Consolidation of small schools;Transformation of small schools;Rural education;Abolishment; 小校再生;小校廢併;小校轉型;偏遠地區教育;

摘要: Due to the change of population structure mainly caused by the decline of the birth-rates and the effect of urbanization, the faraway elementary schools in rural area are under the pressure of being cut down or merged into other school. In the other way, the policy of cutting down the faraway elementary schools according to the student number often provoking the rage and against of the local people. With the aim of exploring the possibility and methods to promote the development of faraway elementary school to overcome the crisis, the research conducted a large-scale study to analyze the factors which influence the idea and behavior of these faraway elementary schools.

由於少子化、都市化等社會結構變化之影響,偏遠地區學校呈現 日漸小規模化趨勢,且承受可能被裁併校的壓力。偏遠地區小校再生 發展的可能性與方向,成為當前教育決策上的重要課題。為使將來有 關小校發展的教育決策有正確的依據,本研究除欲探究東亞各國相關 決策背景、法令沿革、實務現況、創新思維等外,也欲掌握我國過去 教育現場的裁併情況、目前偏遠地區小學教育人員對裁併小校的看 法、態度與因應策略,並透過對目前偏遠地區小學創新發展現況的了 解,提出具體政策建議,以協助偏遠地區小學的再生發展。