題名: A Study on the Relationship among Principals’ Space Leadership, Teacher Community Operation, and Student Learning Outcomes in Taiwan’s Elementary School

關鍵詞: principals’ space leadership;teacher community operation;student learning outcomes; 校長空間領導;教師社群運作;學生學習成效

摘要: The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationship among principals’ space leadership, teacher community operation, and student learning outcomes in Taiwan’s elementary school. The researchers adopted survey as the main research method. The subjects were public elementary school educators in Taiwan. 1,064 school staff members were selected to complete the questionnaire, and 1,008 questionnaires were returned. The return rate was 94.74% and the valid rate was 92.20%. The data were analyzed by Pearson product-moment correlation, stepwise regression, and Structural Equation Modeling. Based on the result of the current study, three research conclusions were drawn as follows: 1. The relationships among principals’ space leadership, teacher community operation and student learning outcomes have positive correlations. 2. The sub-level of the principals’ space leadership and teacher community operation can apparently predict student learning outcomes. 3. The principals’ space leadership can affect student learning outcomes positively through teacher community operation. Finally, based on the above conclusions, this study proposes some suggestions as future references for the educational administration authority, school planners, and elementary schools.

本研究旨在探討國民小學校長空間領導、教師社群運作與學生學習成效的關聯性。以臺灣地區公立國民小學教育人員為對象,採用問卷調查法,共發出1,064份問卷,回收1,008份問卷,回收率為94.74%,而有效問卷回收率則為92.20%。正式問卷回收之後,分別以皮爾森積差相關、逐步多元迴歸以及結構方程模式等統計方法加以分析。本研究共得到三個結論:一、國民小學校長空間領導、教師社群運作與學生學習成效三者間具有正向關聯;二、國民小學校長空間領導、教師社群運作對學生學習成效有正向影響;三、國民小學校長空間領導能透過教師社群運作的中介作用,對學生學習成效產生正向影響。最後,根據研究結論,提出建議,俾供實務運作與後續研究參考。