題名: Examining and Reconstructing Principals Preparation Programs in Taiwan

關鍵詞: administrative preparation of principals;school leadership; 校長培育;學校領導

摘要: Questions of how to establish a suitable knowledge base and how to transmit the required knowledge to prepare future and incumbent principals have been of long-standing interest in educational administration. By examining the American and British experience, the major purpose of this study is to explore specific aspects of constructing field-based and self-development preparation programs which can better meet the needs of school leaders in Taiwan. The study finds that it becomes less important to promote strategies and techniques for controlling behaviors of subordinates in the content of the preparation programs. School principals should prepare to focus on the processes of the participatory involvement of all parties in the schools rather than desperately searching for order in the value-laden organization. Successful preparation programs require an understanding of how to elevate the motivation and consciousness of all parties as well as to achieve the organizational goals identified mutually by followers and leaders. The content of the preparation programs in Taiwan should, therefore, be adapted in order to provide more multifaceted and practical knowledge that reflects the current context of schools by encompassing issues of ethics, values, and the social context of schools. The author further suggests that a field-based and self-development approach to learning should be adopted in preparation programs in order to better meet the needs of school leaders, their followers and their schools.

績效責任與教育市場化的趨勢使得校長角色日趨複雜,現今校長所應具備之能力不再如以往單純。因角色漸趨複雜多樣,其專業能力的養成需仰賴完整的職前教育。換言之,學校校長領導能力之良窳與職前培育制度之完善與否,實扮演舉足輕重之角色。然而,檢視臺灣校長培育、遴選、儲訓之相關法令與制度,實與先進國家有一段距離。檢視相關文獻後,得知目前各國針對校長培育制度,有以下四個焦點議題:一、校長培育制度與機構;二、校長專業能力與關鍵功能指標;三、校長培育課程;四、教育行政理論與學校現場問題之連接。 本文以校長證照、校長專業能力指標、校長培育資格、校長培育負責單位、校長培育課程、校長培育時程與校長甄選及任用七大面向,分析英國、美國之做法,並與臺灣現行制度進行分析比較。其目的在探討現今多變的教育環境中,學校領導者應具備之能力。本文業經討論後,對臺灣未來中、小學校長培育制度之建議如下:一、建立校長專業證照;二、訂定校長專業能力指標;三、校長培育適性分流;四、建置校長培育專責機構。