Title: I Listen, Therefore I Respond: Towards a Conversation Analysis Approach of Broadcast News to the Listening of Interviewers

Keywords: question;listening;conversation analysis;broadcast news interview; 問問題;傾聽;對話分析;廣電新聞訪問

Abstract: Listening is a basic skill for journalists. This study proposes to adopt conversation analysis to study how interviewers listen in news interviews by focusing on broadcast news interviews. The interviewer’s listening process is divided into hearing, understanding, and listening, Svennevig (2004). This study analyzes how interviewers orient the interaction by using the backchannel utterance “Mm.” The collaboration of the interviewer with the interviewee is achieved by the understanding of the audience. This study suggests studying the listening ability of an interviewer with questionanswer sequences instead of adjacent question-answer pairs.

傾聽是記者重要的能力,卻未獲得新聞研究應有的注意。本文聚焦於廣電新聞訪問,主張採對話分析,研究訪問者如何在訪問情境中透過語言回應進行傾聽。本文參考Svennevig(2004)將訪問者的「聽」區分為「聽見」、「理解」及「傾聽」階段,運用廣電新聞訪問個案指出訪問者如何透過「嗯」校準訪問互動,以及訪問者運用「小結」為閱聽人所作的理解如何在受訪者的言談合作下完成。最後,本文建議以「問答語序」取代「問答語對」研究訪問者如何邁向傾聽。