題名: Effects of Explicit Instruction on learning Academic Formulaic Sequences for EFL College Learners’ Writing

關鍵詞: academic formulaic sequences ; phrase lists ;; 英語字串 ; 字串表

摘要: In this study, a quasi-experimental within-subject design was adopted to examine the intervention effects of teaching academic formulaic sequences (FS) for writing with one intact class consisting of 15 EFL third-year college students. Fifty target FSs were chosen from five recently compiled academic formulas lists (mostly derived through corpus research) based on frequency, semantic transparency, and localized pedagogical considerations. Measurements included (a) the pretest, posttest, and delayed posttest on target FSs; (b) pretest and posttest timed summary writing; (c) free production of taught FSs in an out-of-class book report and research report assignments at the end of the semester or several months later. Additionally, the participants` perceptions toward the explicit instruction were investigated through a questionnaire. The results indicated that 60% of the taught FSs appeared in the participants` writing, and the numbers of FSs used increased after explicit instruction. Both the learners` posttest FS test and writing performance were better than those in the pretest, maintaining the effects. The current study shed some light for integrating FSs instruction into a college EFL writing class. Pedagogical implications suggested that writing teachers may take target genre types in their course into consideration when choosing appropriate formulaic sequences. Future research can recruit more participants with different backgrounds and different proficiency levels.

英語字串因其十分普遍而在學界愈益受到重視,其相關字表因語料研究而蓬勃發展,但字表能否協助教學卻鮮有學者研究;本文針對三年級英文系大專生來進行成效探析。我們自五項學術字串表選擇高頻、語意合宜及符合教學目標的50個學術英語字串,施予五週教學、練習以及課後加強。採用前、後測和延遲後測的考試,摘要寫作、兩份報告來評估所有參與者在不同時間點的表現,並施予評估問卷。結果顯示教學有助測驗及寫作,效果也能保持,並有百分之六十的英語字串出現在學生的報告中。這說明教學提升了學生對英語字串覺知及使用數量。而在問卷中,學生肯定字串教學有助於寫作和英語學習。我們建議英語字串應該融入課程中,並依據不同的功能和文類,慎選英語字串來教學。