Title: Using Formative Assessment to Facilitate Learner Self-regulation: A Case Study of Assessment Practices and Student Perceptions in Hong Kong

Keywords: formative assessment;learner self-regulation;EFL writing; 形成性評估;學生自主學習;以英語為外語的寫作語言

Abstract: One of the key aims of formative assessment in higher education is to enable students to become self-regulated learners (Nicol & Macfarlane-Dick, 2006). Based on Nicol and Macfarlane-Dick's (2006) framework, this exploratory study investigates which formative assessment practices proposed by them were used by one college EFL writing teacher to facilitate learner self-regulation in a Confucian Heritage Culture (CHC) setting (i.e. Hong Kong) and student perceptions of these practices in relation to self-regulation. Five formative assessment practices were found to be implemented by the teacher to support learner self-regulation. The students seemed to be more positive about teacher-and-student-directed practices than student-directed ones. Suggestions have been provided to maximize the potential of these practices in facilitating learner self-regulation.

在高等教育領域內開展形成性評估的關鍵目標之一是培養能夠自主學習的學生。本探索性研究基於Nicol和Macfarlane-Dick於2006年發表的框架,在儒家文化環境中(即香港)調查了一位教授以英語為外語寫作課程的大學教師運用了哪些形成性評估實踐促進學生自主學習以及學生對此的看法。研究發現該老師運用了五種形成性評估手段促進學生自主學習。相對於以學生為主導的形成性評估,學生更肯定教師和學生共同主導的實踐。本文提供了一些建議,以便最大程度發揮這些實踐培養學生自主學習的作用。