題名: Interpretation of Binding of Chinese and English Reflexives by Taiwanese College Students

摘要: This paper discusses the use of reflexives in Chinese and their relationship to the nderstanding of English by college students in Taiwan. Altogether, 136 third-year Chinese college students, majoring in English, participated in this study. The students were randomly divided into two groups, each given a test on reflexives in Chinese and English. One group was administered a Chinese reflexive test while the other group was given a corresponding English-version of the test. Chinese speakers demonstrated diverse preferences in each of the following four Chinese syntactic structures: bi-clause, long-distance binding clause, blocking-effect clause, and topic-orientation clause. The results also showed that first language (L1) transfer occurred in second language acquisition of the English reflexives. In addition, the locality condition exhibited different developmental patterns depending on sentence types. Three of the most difficult sentence structures were long-distance binding sentences, control-verb sentences and bi-clause entences, in which the control-verb was not predicted by L1 interference. Possible explanations for the results of the test in addition to their implications with regard to foreign language instruction are provided.

本篇文章探討了中文反身代名詞的使用情形,以及它與台灣大學生對英文了解程度的關聯性,共 計有136名大三的外文系學生參與這項研究。這群學生被隨機的分配至兩個群組,並施以反身代名詞用法的測驗,其中一組填寫的為中文版,另一組的試題為英文 版。台灣學生在以下列出的四種中文句法架構使用上,呈現出不同程度的偏好:雙子句、遠距離約束子句、阻斷作用子句和主題導向子句。本研究結果也發現母語轉 移的情形,的確發生在學生習得英語反身代名詞的過程中。除此之外,區域條件根據不同的句型種類,也展現不同的發展模式。對學生來說,最困難的句型結構有三 種,也就是遠距離約束句子、含有控制動詞的句子和雙子句句型。而其中控制動詞並不能從母語中直接推論或臆測。對這項測驗果的可能解釋以及其對外語教學的影 響也會在本研究中提供。