題名: Critical Applied Linguistics: Keeping Examining the Givens and Looking for Alternatives

摘要: Critical applied linguistics (CALx) is radically different from mainstream applied linguistics in that it not only incorporates social, historical and ideological factors in language education but also takes interest in improving existing situations. It espouses a dynamic model of society and keeps raising the awareness of inequalities and questioning the taken-for-granted assumptions. From a reflective perspective, this article described the historical connections of CALx, discussed its philosophies, aim, domains, and approaches to TESOL, and examined the relative strengths and weaknesses of CALx. The purpose of this article was to encourage language education practitioners to embrace a reflective and critical attitude towards the givens and keep looking for better alternatives. English education in Taiwan, under the policy of English as a mainstream language in globalization, especially needs input from CALx so that hasty policies can be avoided.

批判式應用語言學與傳統主流的語言學在根本上有很大的不同,批判式應用語言學不僅結合了社會、歷史,意識形態等因素來探討語言教育,更致力於改善現狀。它服應一個動態的社會模型,也持續喚醒大眾對於不均等現象的省思,以及質疑一些總被視為理所當然的假設。從反思的角度去看,本篇文章描述了批判式應用語言學在歷史上的源流,探討它的原理背景、目標、範疇、和英語教育的方法學,同時也檢視了此學派的優點與缺點。本篇的宗旨是希望能鼓勵語言教育的支持者以反思與批判的態度,檢視當前的狀況並找尋更好的方向。尤其在台灣現今以英語為全球化主流語的政策下,更需要從批判式應用語言學的角度思考,如此一來,任何輕率或匆促的政策將可以被避免。