Title: Taiwanese Private University EFL Students' Reticence in Speaking English

Keywords: reticence;Chinese EFL students;foreign language anxiety;oral participation;peer pressure;EFL classroom participation; 沉默寡言;以英語為外語學習的中國學生;外語學習焦慮;口語參與;同儕壓力;以英語為外語學習的課堂參與

Abstract: The topic of this qualitative research concerned the reticence to speak English in a classroom setting for EFL students studying in private universities in Taiwan. Ten participants were interviewed 4 times and participated in a focus group discussion regarding reticence to speak English in a classroom discussion. Participants were second year English majors selected from a group of 22 students who volunteered to participate out of a class of 350 students. Participants were first asked to rate themselves regarding their motivation to and effort in learning English followed by the use of Q-sort cards to stimulate the students’ thinking concerning important factors that contribute to their reticence in speaking English. Culture (face saving), personality (self-confidence), and classroom atmosphere were identified to be contributing factors in the participants’ reticence to speak English.

此質性研究的主題是關於台灣私立大專院校學習英文的學生們在教室裡沉默寡言的現象。10名參與者接受4次的訪談,並加入一場焦點組別的討論,主題是有關在課堂沉默寡言的現象。這些參與者是從一班350名學生中,在表示願意參與研究的22名,所選出來的大二英文主修的學生。首先這些學生自我評估,對學習英語的動機與努力程度;接著使用Q分類卡來引發學生思考其造成沉默寡言的重要因素。研究發現文化(顧全面子)、個性(自信)、以及課堂氣氛被視為是造成參與者沉默寡言的因素。