Title: An Action Research Study on Teaching Oral English Argumentation to High School EFL Learners in Taiwan

Keywords: Oral English argumentation;pedagogy;action research;EFL learners;Taiwan; 英語論辯;教學;行動研究;以英語為外語的學習者;臺灣

Abstract: The study employed action research as a method to devise a pedagogical model and approach for teaching oral English argumentation to Taiwanese EFL learners. Twelve students from a municipal high school volunteered to participate in a ten-session oral English argumentation course offered by the researcher. With the help of a dyadic argumentation pre- and posttest, weekly feedback sheets, after-class discussions with the students' English instructor, and the researcher's reflections, a five-component argumentation model (i.e., position, justification, challenge/refutation, defense and concession) and a five-phase instructional approach (i.e., overview, component coaching, modeling, guided practice, and independent practice) were conceived.

此研究採行動研究法,設計出一套教學模式與方法,用以指導以英語為外語的台灣學習者做英語論辯。有十二名市立高中生自願參與為期十個階段的英語論辯的課程。此研究透過雙人論辯的正反立論、每星期的反饋單、課後師生討論的內容、以及研究者的反思等資料,提出了具備五要項的論辯模式(如:立場、辯證、反駁、辯護、和讓步)以及五步驟的教學方式(如:概要、構成要素、展示、引導式實踐、以及獨立式實踐)。