題名: The Norm, Legal Nature of Leave for Union and Employers` Authority for Granting the Permission: Concurrently Discuss the Development of Judicial Decisions in Taiwan

關鍵詞: Leave for Union Related Business;Unfair labor practice;Union activities;Basic labor rights; 會務假;不當勞動行為;工會活動;勞動基本權

摘要: From a practical standpoint, the legal cases related to "Leave for Union Related Business" (LURB) are rarely seen; however, practicing such type of leaves can be a difficult challenge. When tension occurs between labors and employers, whether the union staffs can be granted with "LURB" by employers may significantly impact their future development of relationship. The issue and essence of the "LURB" focus on two themes: (1) the nature of this legislation; and (2) the conflict caused while employees take this leave at the expense of employers. From the perspective of preventing unfair labor practices, the following issues should be further examined and clarified. What are the rights for union staffs to take a leave while handling union business? What is the perimeter while union staffs exercise their right of "LURB"? In the meantime, granting permission for "LURB" from employers may affect the unity of a union. This study will examine the "LURB" from the related international and domestic laws, as well as provide examples on the recent domestic civic court decisions and executive lawsuits. A protective mechanism of "LURB" based on the rights and legality of union activities will be concluded.

我國司法實務上,因工會會務假所生之爭議案例雖不多見,但在工會實際運作的實務上卻屢生困擾;尤其當勞資雙方的關係出現較為緊張的時候,工會幹部能否向雇主請公假(會務假)辦理會務,更是牽動日後勞資關係的發展。會務假的問題核心乃在於:工會會務假的法律本質為何,以及該權利行使所造成與雇主經營權之間的衝突。如就不當勞動行為保護的政策面向來看,或者應論究以下問題之疑義,亦即:工會幹部因辦理會務而請公假的權利本質為何以及該權利行使的射程範圍,同時,對於該權利之保護是否該當於不當勞動行為制度的政策目的而使雇主對於會務假之准駁有生妨礙工會團結之可能。本文將從內國法與國際(外國)的法律規範說明「會務假」的保護,並從我國法院實務見解,尤其以民事與行政訴訟事件之會務假爭議為例說明判決的立場。最後將從工會活動(行動)權的法理建構對於工會會務假的保護。