題名: 動勢心理教育介入方案實踐:青少女時期的介入與追蹤

關鍵詞: 身體意象、青少女、心理教育方案、舞蹈治療 body image, female adolescent, psycho-educational program, dance/movement therapy

摘要: 身體意象是青少女發展中一項重要的主題。許多研究指出,不良的身體意象與青少女的憂鬱、飲食障礙有密切的關係;健康的身體意象也與自尊、自我效能有顯著的正向關係。為強化心理教育品質,當今心理教育研究者,對青少女開發出多樣的身體意象預防性方案,來提升並促進青少女的身心健康。目前發展的身體意象主要是以口語教導或活動方式進行,本研究從舞蹈治療的動勢心理教育進行青少女身體意象的研究,從身體經驗的過程了解自己的身體意象,增進青少女自尊、自我效能。 本研究採用準實驗設計,招募實驗組(動勢心理教育組)16名、體育課組17名及控制組24名,於課程前、後,及3個月追蹤時,測量身體意象、自尊、自我效能及憂鬱指標上的改變。實驗組接受8週,每週90分鐘的動勢心理教育方案;體育課組為「皮拉提斯墊上瑜伽」課程;控制組為通識課程之女學生。測量依變項包括:自我效能、身體意象、止觀覺察注意、自尊、憂鬱、社會文化對於外貌態度、他人負向評估以及他人比較。 以二因子混合設計變異數分析,結果指出在整體的身體意象、自尊及自我效能上,實驗組在前後測有顯著進展。進一步的分析發現,在止觀覺察注意分數上有顯著交互作用,實驗組之後測較前測進步、且可持續至三個月,其他二組則無進步。在身體意象中的身體部位滿意分數上亦有顯著交互作用,實驗組之後測較前測進步,其他二組則無進步。 本研究指出:動勢心理教育介入方案能夠有效提升女大學生之身體意象以及止觀能力,且可維持三個月之效果。此初探研究指出本方案有助於女大學生之身體意象發展潛力。未來的研究焦點將繼續運用此項研究方案於女性青少女之不同年齡層。

Healthy body image was believed related positively with self-esteem and self-efficacy. In this study, we propose a dynamic movement dance therapy approach in the prevention programs for body image in female adolescents, that could not only promote the self-image through body experience but also helps their self-esteem and self-efficacy. A quasi-experimental design research was conducted. Sixteen female college students of experiment group (Dynamic movement psycho-educational program), 17 females of physical education group, and 24 females of control group were recruited. Three groups were examined at three time points: pre-intervention, post-intervention, and 3-month follow-up, in the indexes of body image, self-esteem, self-efficacy and depression. The Dynamic movement psycho-educational program in the experimental group was designed in 8 sessions in 8 weeks, each session arranged 90 minutes curriculum. Physical education and control groups were designed as Mat Pilates curriculum and general education course, respectively. Mixed between-within subjects ANOVAs were conducted to assess the impact of three different intervention on participants’ scores in these scales, across three time periods. The results showed that after the curriculum, the global body image, self-esteem and self-efficacy were improved in the experimental group. There was significant interaction between program type and time in five facet mindfulness questionnaire, the score was improved after the curriculum and persistent to 3-month follow up in the experimental group but not in the other two groups. There was also significant interaction in Multidimensional Body-Self Relations Questionnaire -Body Area Satisfaction Scale, the score was improved after the curriculum in the experimental group, but not in the other two groups. The results indicated that the dynamic movement psycho-educational program could improve the mindfulness state and body image in female college students. The current preliminary study also implied the potentiality for improvement of body image. Future study should focus on the utilization of different age groups in females of adolescence and emerging adulthood.