題名: 赴美待產:生育旅遊與跨國主義

關鍵詞: 生育旅遊 跨國家庭 性別 傳播科技 赴美待產

摘要: 本研究探討台灣赴美待產者的生育旅遊現象,研究問題分為兩個部分。第一,關於國家:探問美國作為生育旅遊的主要接收國之一,近年來對生育旅遊採取逐漸緊縮的治理手段,這些手段為何,而赴美待產的女人又如何回應和理解這些治理。第二,關於家庭,追問生育旅遊這種孕期之中跨國分住的家庭形式當中的性別分工如何被協商,而傳播科技在這種跨國家庭溝通中又扮演了何種角色。研究方法包括了訪談、參與觀察以及次級資料分析。參與觀察聚焦於洛杉磯周邊接待台灣女性的產婦中心密集的幾個市鎮,這些衛星城市是台灣赴美待產的最大目的地,研究者拜訪這些地區專營台灣和中國待產婦的產婦中心,並隨著這些待產婦拜訪她們日常生活的活動空間。訪談包含了正式的半結構式訪談和非結構式的談話,包含以下受訪者:第一,赴洛杉磯待產的女性,與赴美待產相關的國界管理機構,第二,訪談洛杉磯當地相關產業的業者和服務人員。次級資料分析聚焦於赴美待產相關的國界管理機構的訪談和其發布的文件和訪談資料。研究發現可分為兩個部分。第一,關於國家對於生育旅遊的治理方面,可分為兩個面向,國界之上的治理與國界之內的治理,兩者雖各有不同的治理對象、不同的參與治理的單位、和不同的權力作用機制,但兩者皆指向新自由主義式的國界想像,即,若是你經濟自主且資本累積能力高,則國界歡迎你進來。第二,關於生育旅遊中的跨國家庭勞動分工的協商,本研究的資料指出,在這類跨國生育的母職經驗裡,女性受訪者在懷孕、生產和產後初生嬰兒照護階段中多數時間與其它家庭成員跨國分居,這挑戰了當代家庭對於生育階段家庭勞動分工的常規。她們使用各種傳播科技創造出與跨國分居的配偶之間的虛擬的共存感,這種虛擬的共存感一方面滿足生育階段家庭分工常規被違反的情感後果,然而,它同時也是一種情感勞動,懷孕女人的身體在家庭溝通中扮演著「親密的景觀」的角色,跨國生育的女人被期待透過視覺化的傳播科技使用來維繫胎兒/新生兒和家庭成員之間的親密,同時,透過虛擬的共存,懷孕女性的身體從事生育勞動也在跨國家庭通訊中被監控。

Birth tourism is an emerging phenomenon in North America. From China, South Korea, Mexico, Taiwan to Turkey, pregnant women seek to sojourn in North America, California in particular, in order for their offspring to be born in the destination country and receive its citizenship. This study examines this phenomenon in the context of Taiwanese women sojourning in Los Angeles. The research questions are twofold. Firstly, this study inquires into the ways in which the government of the destination country manages birth tourism and how the women experience and make sense of these governing practices. Secondly, it explores the role of family communication in forming and informing the flow of the women. It adopts documentary analysis of policy papers, semi-structured interviews and participant observation with birth tourists, maternity hotels for birth tourists and relevant governing authorities. With regard to the role of the state, the practices of border management authorities are joined by ethnic businesses for birth tourism, which lead to the formation of neoliberal spatiality by scrutinizing and categorizing transnational reproductive women into good pregnancy and bad pregnancy according to their economic power. With regard to the role of family communication, the findings demonstrate the dual role of new media use in transnational expectant motherhood. On the one hand, it is empowering for the women, and yet on the other hand, brings women back to the gendered bodily norms during pregnancy.