題名: High School Girls` Everyday Aesthetics on Instagram: The Affordance Approach

關鍵詞: Instagram ; 符擔性 ; 後製 ; 協定 ; 社群媒體 ; 日常生活美學

摘要: 本研究以符擔性理論(Affordance Theory)為本,透過深度訪談與後製相片分析,探討高中女生如何感知Instagram的科技符擔性,如何與之互動,並在此互動中創造哪些新的實踐樣態。研究發現,Instagram以圖為本之特性,成為高中女生日常生活中展演自我的場域;在不同Instagram社群之各自協定下,女生們游移在複數藝術世界中。這顯示Instagram的介面設計,成功將使用者之相片分享導向品味與美感,從而促使她們蒐集更多apps進行相片後製,藉此建立自我秀異風格,凡此都讓美學成了一種日常生活實踐,她們已將美化的生活分享當成了實存。

This study explores high school girls` Instagram aesthetic practices based on the affordance theory. We conduct in-depth interviews and photo analyses of 10 subjects to reveal how these girls interact with the app`s interface, and what strategic practices they have developed to interact with the affordances preset by Instagram. The findings demonstrate that Instagram has become a realm for everyday aesthetics due to its design priority on photos. These high school girls navigate in plural art worlds as they share their reframed photos with a variety of social groups, of which each has its own discrete aesthetic convention. This indicates that Instagram`s interface design has successfully associated itself with taste and beauty, eliciting these girls to collect more reframing apps in order to achieve their own distinction. As a result, aesthetics takes shape in everyday life, but they take their own aestheticized life as the real one.