題名: Recnet Developments and Future Directions of the Freedom of Government Informamtion Law

關鍵詞: 政府資訊公開;檔案法;主動公開;擬稿;個人隱私;反資訊公開訴訟

摘要: 政府資訊公開法自 2005 年公布施行至今已累積了許多實務案例,而法務部也在 2015 年底開始進行政資法的全面修正工作。本文依據政資法的章節順序,從中選擇實務上有新近重要見解或本文認為值得未來關注的部分,包括:政資法定位、主動公開規定中合議制機關的定義、申請公開用途記載必要性、擬稿或準備文件與個人隱私兩項限制公開規定究應如何適用,以及反資訊公開訴訟容許性等問題,加以討論。希望在「陽光政府」、「參與民主」理念,越來越受到重視的今日,讓政資法能更融入我們的民主生活中。

The administrative courts have rendered numerous relevant decisions since the promulgation of the Freedom of Government Information Law (FOGIL) in 2005. Starting from the end of 2015, the Ministry of Justice has also begun to draft a bill which will update and amend the FOGIL. This article selects and discusses important recent cases as well as issues which are worth our attention, including the relation between FOGIL and other laws, definition of collegial agencies in the proactive disclosure provision, necessity of specifying the purpose of a request for release of government information, exemption of drafts, preparatory work, and information concerning personal privacy, and reverse FOGIL lawsuits. As the notions of “open government” and “participatory democracy” become more and more important, this article endeavors to bring the FOGIL closer and more integrated to our everyday life.