題名: Work Group Polychronicity Diversity and Group Performance: A Moderated Mediation of Team Temporal Planning and Task Interdependence

關鍵詞: 多工作業 ; 團體成員多元性 ; 團體表現 ; 團體時間規劃程度 ; 任務相依性 polychronicity ; group member diversity ; group performance ; temporal planning ; task interdependence

摘要: 本研究探究多工作業多元性對團體表現之影響,包括團體績效與效率,及其中介機制與適當情境,並以調節式中介模式進行效果驗證。採問卷法施測,共蒐集88 份有效之團體成套問卷,包含553 名全職工作者。研究結果發現,控制團體成員關係與作業多元性、團體背景變項後,多工作業多元性、團體時間規劃程度皆有助於團體績效與團體效率之表現;而團體時間規劃程度會中介團體多工作業多元性與團體表現間關係,對團體績效、團體效率皆具有完全中介效果。調節式中介模式分析結果也驗證任務相依性的情境效果,多工作業多元性對團體表現的直接與間接效果,在低度或中度任務相依性的團體中較為顯著。最後進行討論,並說明理論貢獻、人資實務意涵以及未來研究方向。

This study developed and tested a moderated mediation model linking work group polychronicity diversity and group performance, including of group effectiveness and efficacy, as well as it intermediary mechanism and appropriate situation. A total of 88 sets of effective group questionnaires with 553 full-time workers were collected. Results reveal that after controlling for relation-oriented and task-oriented diversity, and group characteristics, both group polychronicity diversity and temporal planning have a positive effect on both types of group performance. In addition, team temporal planning fully mediates such relationship. Results from moderated mediation model testing verify the contextual effect of task interdependence. That is, the direct and indirect effect of polychronicity diversity on group performance is stronger among teams with low or moderate interdependence. The article concludes with a discussion of theoretical contribution, human resource practical implications and future research suggestions.