題名: The Way of Living of Modern Mongolia: From the Aspect of Its Neighboring Relations

關鍵詞: 蒙古 ; 生存之道 ; 中國 ; 俄國 ; 第三鄰國; Mongolia ; Way of Living ; China ; Russia ; Third Neighbors

摘要: 不同時期的蒙古有著不同的生存之道。清代蒙古的角色從滿人的夥伴逐步降為藩屬,當清帝國瓦解、中華民國建立後,蒙古抓住機會宣布獨立,立了自己的皇帝。庫倫政府在1911年的獨立運動失敗後,務實地改變策略,不再追求內外蒙古的統一,因而得以在1921年獨立成功。在中蘇共關係友善時爭取左右逢源,雙方關係惡化後,蒙古堅持到最後才選邊站,以爭取更多資源。它在蘇聯尚未正式瓦解前就修訂憲法,正式開放黨禁,走上民主化的道路,追尋真正的獨立。為了擺脫前狼後虎的命運,蒙古聰明地為自己創造了第三鄰國,並透過三邊主義以及永久中立化等策略,強化自己的中立地位。本論文企圖檢視二十世紀以來蒙古對其鄰國以及其他相關國家或組織的政策、互動及其結果。筆者認為,蒙古充分理解自己的優缺點,在與其鄰國或其他國家的互動中,總能主動、務實且具創造力地求取自身的最大利益。

Mongolia has different ways of living at different times. The role of Mongolia in the Qing period was gradually downgraded from a Manchu partner to a vassal. When the Qing Empire collapsed and the Republic of China was established, Mongolia seized the opportunity to declare independence and enthrone its own emperor. After the independent movement of 1911 failed, the Urga government pragmatically abandoned its goal of a pan-Mongolian independent state, and pursued only the independence of Outer Mongolia. This strategy helped it become an independent country later in 1921. When the Sino-Soviet relations were friendly in the 1950s and early 1960s, Mongolia obtained resources from both sides. When the relationship between its two neighbors deteriorated, Mongolia did not make its decision until the last minute so to gain more resources. It chose to side with the Soviet Union. Mongolia formally took the road of democratization in 1990, even before the collapse of the Soviet Union, to pursue real independence. In order to survive in a tight corner between China and Russia, Mongolia cleverly creates for itself a third neighbor, and strengthens its neutrality through the strategies of trilateralism and permanent neutrality. This paper attempts to examine Mongolia’s policies towards its neighbors and other related countries or organizations, as well as their interactions and the outcomes. The author believes that Mongolia fully understands its own advantages and disadvantages in its interaction with neighbors or other countries. Mongolia is always active, pragmatic and creative to seek its own best interests.