題名: Reflections on Daoist Studies as an Academic Discipline

關鍵詞: 道教研究 ; 處境知識 ; 宗教學 ; 宗教 ; 中國宗教

摘要: 本文對道教研究的方法提出反思,反省來自於西方「宗教」的概念,強調道教研究應重視實踐面向。作者提出以「處境」來思維道教、界定道教,這種策略能夠將更廣泛的宗教現象涵蓋在「道教」的框架之下,將道教重新置回其宗教網絡當中,同時適應不同時空中新的道教實踐與現象。最後本文對道教研究的主體性與開放性放在平衡的角度來思維。一方面要建立「道教研究」之主體性,成為獨立研究學科,但又必須避免割裂宗教現象之弊,回到中國宗教與文化脈絡之中思考道教,同時以跨領域研究與多元專業訓練來豐富道教研究的內涵。

This article provides reflections on Daoist studies methodology, try to re-think the analysis of Daoism through the lens of `religion.` Such an approach is limiting because it overlooks the practice of Daoism and how it manifests in various forms were incorporated under the umbrella of `Daoism. The author thus applies the views of "situated knowledge" to the fields of Daoist studies. Daoist scholars inevitably seek the balance between aspects of Daoist studies as an independent field and as an open field of cross discipline. One the one hand, scholars try to establish Daoist Studies as an academic field. On the other hand, only when we view Daoism through the context of interactions and mutually creative activities in Chinese religions can we better understand the Daoist culture. Through multi academic activities on Daoist studies, the depiction of Daoism can be more nuanced and we can reach a better representation of dynamic phenomenon.