題名: 開放取用引文資料庫系統功能比較研究

關鍵詞: 開放取用系統 ; 搜尋引擎 ; 匯集式機構典藏系統 ; 檢索功能 ; 系統介面 ; 學術傳播

摘要: 本研究以諾貝爾物理學獎得主及其著作為研究樣本,藉由分析各開放取用系統檢索介面,比較各系統之特性,包括搜尋引擎Google Scholar、Microsoft Academic、匯集式機構典藏系統OpenDOAR、OAIster、物理學學科性開放取用系統arXiv.org和Astrophysics Data System,評析各系統之檢索功能、檢索結果排序與呈現以及資料輸出與匯出等面向,並根據分析結果提出建議。研究結果顯示物理學學科型開放取用系統檢索功能較強,其次為搜尋引擎,最弱是機構典藏系統。就檢索結果呈現的資料內容而言,搜尋引擎Google Scholar、Microsoft Academic與Astrophysics Data System三者相當,其次是arXiv.org,再次為OAIster,最差是OpenDOAR。就檢索結果排序、匯出格式與筆數而言,OAIster與Astrophysics Data System最強。本研究結果可作為開放取用系統與圖書館服務改善之依據。此外亦可提供網路計量學研究者與物理學者及研究機構進行學術研究與研究成果評鑑之參考。

This study will examine scholarly communication systems of open access through the user interface and the search function of the search engines Google Scholar and Microsoft Academic, comparing them with the institutional repositories OAIster and OpenDOAR and the open access system arXiv.org for physics, and the Astrophysics Data System. Retrievals will be conducted in these six open source systems to analyze and compare their retrieval interfaces, evaluating the presentation and output of retrieval results of each. The physics research of several Nobel laureates from 2001 to 2013 are selected as samples in this study. The results of the study reveal that in the field of physics open access systems provide the strongest retrieval functionality, followed by search engines, and finally, institutional repositories. Regarding the interface display of the data, Google Scholar, Microsoft Academic, and the Astrophysics Data System are very user-friendly, followed by arXiv.org and OAIster. OpenDOAR still has room for improvement. In terms of the display order, export formats, and number of bibliography entries, OAIster and Astrophysics Data System are the strongest. The results of this study provides guidance for libraries in acquiring citation index databases, building institutional repositories, or creating citation index systems on their own in the future. This study also presents suggestions on indices and tools for academic assessment, based on evaluations of the comprehensiveness of each system.