題名: The Biafra War of Independence in Nigeria (1967-70)

關鍵詞: 比亞弗拉戰爭;族群衝突;社會分歧;分離主義; Biafra War; ethnic conflict; social cleavage; separatism

摘要: 2017年是奈及利亞比亞弗拉獨立戰爭的50週年紀念,儘管少部分的伊波族仍未忘情當年悲壯的事實,不僅紀念活動,更有新的獨立建國組織出現,但基本上類似比亞弗拉分離主義實現的機會,已是愈來愈渺茫。本文回顧奈及利亞發生內戰的原因,包括殖民政策、社會分歧(族群、宗教、區域)、政治資源分配不均、及軍事政變,並討論國際社會的態度、戰後的和解,以及降低族群衝突的機制。本文認為奈及利亞靠著正副總統候選人的族群、宗教及區域的互補,以及當選人得票必須有區域的平衡等選舉的設計,是它能夠化解社會分歧及區域矛盾的主要原因。

2017 witnessed the 50th anniversary of the separatist Biafra War in Nigeria. Although there are still few Ibos who cannot let go the sentiment of this tragic event by holding rallies of remembrance and organizing new independence movements, it is unlikely that separatism similar to the Biafra experience will repeat itself in Nigeria. This article examines the causes of the Biafra War, including colonial policies, social cleavages (ethnic, religious and regional), imbalance of political allocation of resources and military coups. It also deals with the various European and African countries’ stand on the war, the postwar reconciliation and the mechanisms created to reduce ethnic conflicts. The author contends that through the designs that presidential and vice presidential candidates should complement each other in terms of ethnicity, religion and region as well as a winning presidential candidate needs to garner widespread instead of concentrated support, are the main reasons that social cleavages and regional contradictions can be alleviated.