題名: 從名⼈外交看現代外交的軟性出路

關鍵詞: 名人外交 非國家行為者; 軟實力; 微權力; 公眾外交; 台灣之光; Celebrity diplomacy; Non-state actors; Soft power; Public diplomacy; The pride of Taiwan

摘要: 進入二十一世紀,當傳播理論、通訊科技、政治實踐都需要被重新定義的這個時刻,現代外交國際舞台的主角已經不一定是傳統的菁英。從跨國公司、非營利機構、非政府組織,商界名流甚至恐怖份子等非國家行為者,也在不同的舞台上展現出不容忽視的「微權力」。

本文檢視了當代國際政治中日益重要的名人行動主義的外交行動及其發展脈絡,並試建立一個分析框架,去理解名人外交的定義,評價,與未來性。透過案例研究,簡要回顧了在軟性外交光譜下的非國家行為者當中,有影響力的個人作為與模式,並且耙梳其中的共通性,差異性,以及發展潛力與路線的爭議。

本研究肯定了「名人外交」在現代外交行動中不可忽視的現象。在軟與硬,政府與公眾,在名人與素人互相交織的維度之間,具體的為名人外交的必要元素與補充條件的輪廓明確描繪。最後以此定義檢視以台灣當前的文本當中,是否有以名人外交作為外交替代路徑的條件,作為本文的貢獻

Entering the 21st century, the leading casts of Modern diplomacy are no longer the traditional elites of political states. Multinational enterprises, INGOs, individuals from market place, entertainment, professional sports and beyond, and even terrorists across borders are the new players on the stage of international affairs. The none-state actors had demonstrated the power and influence of amateurs.

This paper aims to establish a contextual framework for the history and evolution of celebrity activism, its definition, critics and possibilities. This article examines and categorizes the patterns and modules of celebrity diplomacy via select case studies on “celebrities” exclusively, who are by definition non-state actors as individuals.

The research affirms that “celebrity diplomacy” is a phenomenon shouldn’t be overlooked in the arena of contemporary diplomacy. The primary and supplementary elements of celebrity diplomacy and diplomats can be analyzed by demarcating the dimension between the soft and hard power, the state and the public, celebrities and amateurs. The effort of this paper is also to examine whether we are legit to practice celebrity diplomacy as the alternative diplomatic approach in the contexts of Taiwan.