題名: 共同工作空間品牌雛形建構可行性之研究—以台北創新中心為例

關鍵詞: 共享經濟 共同工作空間; 品牌建構; 台北創新中心; Sharing economy; Coworking space; Brand construction; Center for Innovation Taipei

摘要: 在網際網路發達的現在,許多工作者只需要一台電腦及網路,就不受空間的限制,可以在任何地方工作,但同時,這些獨立工作者或小型團隊,負擔不起高額的辦公空間租金,只能屈就於家中或是咖啡廳等空間,若是希望使用一般的辦公設備,就需要花更多費用購買或使用。而共同工作空間(Coworking Space)提供了這些工作者一個解決方案,透過共享經濟「分享」的概念,讓工作者可以相對便宜的價格,共同「承租」一個空間,而共同工作空間提供的不僅是辦公空間,也提供了工作場合中所需的社群性,大多數共同工作空間設有公共交誼空間,讓工作者可以互相交流,將資源共享。

本研究以台北創新中心(Center for Innovation Taipei,CIT)作為研究案例,以共享經濟及品牌建構的概念,透過與經營者及空間使用者進行深度訪談,探討台北創新中心作為台灣共同工作空間的營運標準,以及共同工作空間的品牌建構意圖與可行性。

本研究得出以下發現:第一,共同工作空間除了提供舒適的工作空間,也必須兼顧半開放及交流的元素。第二,提供交流機會是共同工作空間重要的價值與功能。第三,若有擴點計畫,品牌對共同工作空間才能產生較大效益,若無,品牌對於共同空間的效益不高,台北創新中心目前也無經營品牌的企圖及規劃,使用者評估共同工作空間時,有無品牌也非主要考量因素。第四,共同工作空間在台灣受經濟環境的影響,發展頗具挑戰,須配合當代工作者需求進行轉型。

With the advances in technology, people can work by only a computer with internet in anywhere. At the mean time, most of these workers can’t afford the expensive rent of the traditional office. They work at home or a coffee shop. Base on the sharing economy concept. Coworking space provide a solution that workers can share a work space with lower price. Also, coworking space provide workers a communicate occasion to share information and resources.

This research take Center for Innovation Taipei as a study case. Base on the concept of sharing economy and brand construction, through in-depth interviews with operators and users of Center for Innovation Taipei to explore the operational plan and strategy, attempt and feasibility of brand construction.

This research draw some findings as below: First, the operators consider semi-open space and community are most important to coworking space. And the users care space design cannot like traditional office and community. Second, operators and users consider the most important value of coworking space is it can provide chance to communicate. Third, the benefit that brand brought to is low benefit to coworking space. Fourth, the development of coworking space in Taiwan in challenging situation.