題名: 告別杜思妥也夫斯基?晚期巴赫汀思想的空間語藝觀與其時間/實踐性

關鍵詞: 巴赫汀;成長迸生;空間語藝;教育小說;跨性別;複調小說

摘要: 本研究旨在推敲晚期Bakhtin自歌德「教育小說」中所提陳揭示的空間語藝觀與其時間/實踐性。首先,透過摸索Bakhtin如何從盛讚杜思妥也夫斯基複調小說的對話性,轉而婉言質疑其理想言說情境的困境,本研究指出「從自我到社會」、「從時間到空間」實乃晚期Bakhtin轉向歌德研究的理論脈絡。接著,本研究藉由批判性地閱讀Bakhtin論及教育小說的經典專著,勾勒演繹其間的「時間匯聚」與「空間打造」之雙迴圈機制,及其所結晶醞釀的「時間視覺化」與「成長迸生性」之空間語藝觀。基於研究發現,本研究將指出晚期Bakhtin的思想實乃飽含階段性策略戰略思維的語藝洞察。晚期Bakhtin既有歷史感又有未來性的空間語藝理論,其最關鍵的意義,在於它確實將語言的社會改革與實踐性置於「對話」的位階之前或之上。

This paper elaborates upon Mikhail Bakhtin’s late writing on spatial rhetoric and its implication for time politics/emancipatory politics. First, it explains why and how Bakhtin contradictorily evaluated the dialogicity of Dostoevsky’s polyphonic novel, especially the failure to model the so-called ideal speech situation. Herein, the standpoints of “from the self to the social” and “from time to space” might serve as the rhetorical resources for Bakhtin’s turn to Goethe during the later period. Second, it outlines the two revolving rings of spatiality in Bildungsroman, which proceed from “recollecting the past” to “foreseeing the future” on the basis of visuality and “vision of emergence.” Therefore, Bakhtin has temporarily been substituting his previous research concern on polyphonic novel with spatial rhetoric, which sets up the rhetorical agency in phases. Based on the research findings, this paper argues that the importance of Bakhtin’s embodied spatial rhetoric is indeed its subscription to the primacy of resistance and rhetorical practice over dialogue.