題名: The Humanities Spirit of the General Education-Take the Teaching Activity Design of Chinese Curriculum as an Example

關鍵詞: General Education ; Chinese Teaching ; Teaching Design ; Learning Activity Design ; Humanism; 通識教育 ; 國文教學 ; 教學設計 ; 學習活動設計 ; 人文精神

摘要: The fundamental spirit of University education is to train a student to become an ideal educated person; to have him get along harmoniously with the nature, the society, other people, and the inner self; and to have him equip with an open mind to accept different standpoint, the mastery of objective thinking, the intelligence of rational judgment, the ability of expression and communication, and maybe even the ability to rule a country or at least getting things done at will. Current university education puts emphasis on training professional skills, and professional knowledge; however, it only provides a rather narrow profession-oriented knowledge, yet completely deviates from the objective of university education of breeding a Complete Man with an open mind-General Education is just right to compensate, or to mend the drawback of such deviation. This article is taking the Chinese curriculum of General Education of TNNUA as an example to introduce its teaching material and homework which are designed based on the ideal of General Education of teaching students in accordance with their aptitude. One of purpose of education is to bring up a student`s ability of objective thinking and criticizing, and grow his wisdom of rational judgment. Another purpose of education is to lead students to extend their ability to care and to exercise their creativity by blending their life experiences with other raw materials such as culture and art. By assigning task-based homework Students are led to accomplish transfer of knowledge, to understand literature with depth.

大學教育的基本精神應是培養學生成為理想的知識份子,與物我和諧共處,並且能客觀思考、理性判斷、表達溝通,甚至要有經世治事的本領。目前的大學教育著重訓練專業技術、強調專業知識,但只是提供了封閉的理論認知,全然悖離了大學教育「完整的人」的目標,通識教育正足以補救專門教育此一偏失。本文以台南藝術大學通識國文課程為例,說明基於因材施教通識教育理念設計之教材與作業。教學宗旨之一為培養學子客觀批判思考的修養、理性價值判斷的智慧。本課程另一目的是藉由融入生活經驗與文化藝術材料,引導學子自主地延伸關懷觸角。並藉任務型(task-based)作業誘導學生實現知識轉移,深度理解文學,同時發揮創造力。