題名: Meaning Construction, Gaze and Language in Media Space: the Case of Skype

關鍵詞: Human-computer Interaction Interface; Affordance Theory; Nonverbal Communication; 人機互動; 機緣理論; 非口語傳播; 實踐語言

摘要: What’s the relationship between the new communicative technology and the society? Instead of a macro perspective, this article tries to use a micro perspective to analyze human-computer interaction. By the micro analysis, I answer the question of how to design human-computer interface.

This article focuses on a new technology, the Skype’s webcam, and uses affordance theory to examine biological and cultural constraints and creativities. The examination focuses on the nonverbal communicative element - gaze. How do people change their visual perception and the rules of interaction? How do people create embodied interaction and new rules?

The data transcribes the conversation and gaze in the use of Skype.

The research finds that special media space influences people’s visual perception and changes the ways of communication. The humancomputer interaction designers should be concerned about these issues.

Finally, this article tries to answer the basic question of communication, i.e., where the meaning is from. Language is no longer the privileged communicative element in new technology. Verbal and nonverbal elements intertwine with each other in the symphony of meanings. No element is more important than another. This article emphasizes the importance of nonverbal communicative element in human-computer interaction interface design.