題名: The Presentation of Ideas in The Yiao Battle in Zuo-Zhuan

關鍵詞: The Yiao battle between Chin and Gin;Rhetoric;Morality;Politeness;Negative face;Positive face;Zuo-Zhuan;Constitution; 秦晉殽之戰;修辭;修德;禮貌;面子;左傳;結構

摘要: The Yiao battle between Chin and Gin occurred in 627B.C. was an important war influenced both Chin and Gin`s political future and status in feudal lords. There were no war details about The Yiao battle in Zuo-Zhuan, but a series of illocutionary acts which all pointed to emphasize the power of rhetoric, especially the politeness and FTA (Face Threatening Acts) issues.

What`s more is the posting of morality. The author presented the idea in. the description of Yiao battle in Zuo-Zhuan-it`s the same thing that a person keeps great virtue and utterance well by proper rhetoric policy. That`s what we can find in the constitution of the text.

魯僖公三十三年(627B. C.)秦、晉有殽之戰,《左傳》記此戰卻不寫戰況,反而特寫當時諸侯、大臣、婦人、小孩、乃至商人的言語活動,此其選材之特殊也。而諸人言語之間有對照呼應之關係,此《左傳》結構之常法也。透過「秦晉殽之戰」裡言語活動的分析,可以看到進行語言交際時,發話者除了應注意訊息是否適應情境,更重要的是兼顧面子問題,其具體表現就是維護雙方、尤其受話者的消極面子和積極面子。所以秦晉殽之戰一文中,諸言說者獨蹇叔因辭之不修,導致言語交際的失敗。可見《左傳》在詮解歷史時,認定戰場有時不在城邦壕溝、原野陵谷,真正造成戰事之起或泯的,其實是在唇吻喉舌之間。因此,《左傳》利用這一場戰爭記事,以材料的選擇去呈現「語言」的神奇力量,同時揭示其其修辭觀。

但是《左傳》也在結構之中,放入對「禮」與「貳」及「知、仁、武」等的檢驗,從而辯證修德與修辭是無可分割的一回事,旁證孔子「修辭立其誠」等論述。因此,戰場在哪裡?戰場在於自己的內心,真正的戰爭是對自己言行的鍛鍊修養,能「克己復禮」自然可得「有德者必有言」之效,而有德有言自能戢兵止戈也。