題名: Chinese Expression of Korean Modality - Focusing on Korean Education as a Second Language

關鍵詞: modality; mood; Korean education as a second language; Chinese expression of Korean modality; Korean modality system

摘要: The purpose of this paper is to arrange the Chinese expression of Korean modality far Korean education as a second language. In Korean, a modality is usually expressed by grammatical items(i.e. josa(particle) ar eomi(ending)). But these kinds of grammatical items are not in Chinese. So, we should consider the difference of two languages far Korean teaching as a second language. Far this, I examine characteristics of the Korean modality system with universal linguistic view. And I arrange the Korean modality system with the mood system. By this system, I arrange the Chinese expression for each modality and examine the characteristics of those Chinese expressions.

외국어로서의 한국어 교육 현장에서 한국어와 문법적 특성이 다른 언어 화자에게 한국어의 문법과 표현을 가르치다 보면, 학습자의 모국어의 특성을 고려한 교수 방법의 필요성을 많이 느낀다. 한국어 양태 표현(modality)을 중국어 화자들이 학습할 때, 양태 표현의 부사에 비해 중국어에는 없는 어미 사용에 오류가 더 많이 나타나는 경향이 있다. 이 논문에서는 유형론적 연구의 관점으로 세계 여러 다양한 언어에서 보편적으로 발견되는 양태적 의미에 어떠한 것들이 있는지 우선 정리하고, 이 의미들이 한국어에서 어떠한 문법 요소들로 표현되는지를 정리한 것을 바탕으로 이에 해당하는 중국어 표현의 특징을 정리해 보고자 한다. 이를 통해 한국어 양태 표현을 학습하는 데 필요한 중국어 양태 표현들의 특정들과 한국어만이 갖는 문법적 특성의 일부를 다룬다.