題名: 影響大陸來臺研究生留學因素之研究 -理論探討與政策分析

關鍵詞: 陸生 學生遷徙 陸生政策; 兩岸關係; 推拉理論; 教育投資; Mainland chinese students; Migrant student; Policies on Mainland Chinese students; Cross-strait relations; Push-pull theory; Education investment

摘要:   中國大陸為全球最主要的留學生生源國,但在兩岸特殊的政治因素影響下,臺灣遲至2011年才開放陸生來臺就讀學位,而立法者在社會氛圍與國家安全,及保障本地生權益的考量下,設下諸多的留學政策限制。由於既有研究多集中在人數最多的大陸交換生,但隨來臺的學位陸生人數逐年漸增,本研究希望能填補高等教育人才跨境遷徙議題的空缺,瞭解影響研究所陸生來臺留學的因素為何,並從雙向的推拉模型框架,觀看鉅觀的結構因素、中觀的制度因素、陸生微觀的個人因素之間的互動過程,藉以瞭解不同因素如何影響其來臺留學的抉擇。在研究方法部分,本研究經由文獻分析法、參與觀察法、半結構式深度訪談法,以來臺就讀碩博士班的陸生為研究對象,深度訪談40位來台求學的研究所陸生。研究結論如下,來臺就讀研究所的陸生多集中在以文教工作為主的中層職業階層家庭,可分為學位導向、工作導向、婚姻引導等三種類型,其來臺留學目的與學成歸國求職途徑受到類型差異而有所不同,並會根據自身的能動性,在兩岸特殊的政策環境與制度空間中穿梭,尋找能兼顧自己最大利益的留學策略,達到最大的邊際效益,以回應制度的侷限。最後,本研究提出陸生來臺就讀研究所與未來歸國就業的架構圖,說明陸生來臺求學如何受到兩岸的鉅觀環境因素、中觀的制度因素,以及陸生微觀的個人條件的相互推-拉影響。

Mainland China is the major source of foreign students worldwide. However, the unique political reasons across the Taiwan Strait resulted in Taiwan`s belated policies for Chinese students admissions; policies only became effective in 2011. Taiwan legislators impose numerous limitations on international student policies because of social atmosphere, considerations of national security, and protection of local students’ interests.   With the increases in Chinese students coming to Taiwan each year, this research aims to fill in the academic gap regarding the cross-border of human resources of higher education. This study explores the factors that influence Chinese students’ choices in Taiwan by adopting the two-way-push-pull model, examining the structural factors at the macro level, institutional factors at the meso level and the Chinese students’ personal factors at the micro level, as well as the interactions among these three levels, in order to understand how diverse factors impact Chinese student’s choice to Taiwan. The research samples 40 Chinese students in Ph.D. or mater programs in Taiwan and employs literature survey, participant observation, semi-structured interviews, and in-depth interviews.   The overall results conclude that the majority of Chinese students studying in Taiwan are from middle-class families with an academia related background. Students can be further categorized into three types: degree-oriented, work-oriented and marriage-oriented. Each type has their own purpose of choosing Taiwan and career paths after retuning to China. All students try hard to adapt the unique political atmosphere and institutional environments across-strait, seek an overseas studying strategy in their best interest based on their mobility, and attain maximum marginal utilities in response to the institutional limitations.   Finally, this study proposes a framework for Chinese students who come to Taiwan for graduate studies and return to China for future career, and addresses how Chinese students are affected by the push-and-pull and the interactions among macro environmental factors, meso institutional determinants and micro personal conditions.