題名: 台灣科技業人力資本對工作績效的影響-以組織承諾為中介變項

關鍵詞: 科技業 人力資本 工作績效; 組織承諾; 中介變項; Technology industry; Human capital; Organizational commitment; Work performance

摘要: 摘要

本研究嘗試了解人力資本、組織承諾與工作績效三者之間的關係。人力資本 的發展,關係到組織的強盛與衰敗,人力資本對國家至企業、個人的發展都有著 重要影響。如果國家與企業能擁有較高的人力資本,對發展而言是較為有利的, 而且擁有較高的人力資本代表了較高的生產力,獲取的生產報酬也比較豐碩。然 而人力是會流動的,不一定會固定待在同一個組織,因此建構人力資本時,要考 慮員工流動率的問題,此時組織承諾就成為一個重要的影響因素。若能驗證提高 員工的組織承諾與人力資本,能夠對員工的生產力具有正向的影響,那麼就可以 幫助企業營運上的決策。

本研究在這樣的考量下,以組織承諾為調節變項,及台灣科技業為樣本,總 共回收 450 份問卷,有效問卷 425 份,進行迴歸分析,結果顯示人力資本對工作 績效為正相關、組織承諾對工作績為正相關,且組織承諾對人力資本具有中介效 果。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between human capital, organizational commitment and work performance. The development of human capital is very crucial regarding the organization and the nation. If the organization possesses high human capital, it will have more competitive advantages, which also apply to the nation. Nonetheless, the organization must consider the turnover rate, which means the organizational commitment is another important factor to be noticed. Therefore, if this study can prove that human capital and organizational commitment have positive correlation with work performance, that will aid decision making.

The study collects data from the technology industry in Taiwan. A total of 450 questionnaires were collected. Among those collected questionnaires, 425 were valid and quantitative method was applied. The analytical results show that there is a positive relationship between human capital and work performance, and between organizational commitment and work performance. Besides, organizational commitment has a mediating effect on the relationship between human capital and work performance.