題名: An Analysis of Social Network Impacts on Chinese Labor Markets

關鍵詞:  Social networks ;  job search channels ;  strong ties; weak ties;  wage premium; 社會網絡 ; 尋職管道;  強聯繫;  弱聯繫;  薪資溢酬

摘要: This paper uses data from the 2008 Chinese General Social Survey to empirically test the impacts of social networks on job searches and wage compensation. Our estimation results indicate that, regardless of scale or quality, social networks exert significant and positive influences on informal search channel selection. In contrast to other studies, the effect from weak ties was found to be superior to that from strong ties, but only in formal channels. Results from robustness tests with daily social network data still show a significant effect of job search network on wages. In sum, wage determination for informal channels was mostly explained by social network factors, and for formal channels by the personal trait and human capital variables. Our findings suggest that workers with low skills or low socioeconomic statuses need to expand the scales of their daily social networks to ensure better labor market performance.

利用2008年中國綜合社會調查(CGSS)資料,本文實證檢測社會網絡對尋職管道及薪資的影響。本文將尋職管道是否由他人直接推薦而區分為正式與非正式管道;社會網絡則分為求職網絡與日常網絡。考量尋職管道的內生性下,本文估計結果發現:擁有愈豐富的社會網絡人脈的人愈可能採非正式管道靠推薦人找到工作,這些人脈包括幫助人的人數、職位和跨業別多樣性。就薪資的決定而言,求職網在兩種尋職管道中均有顯著的正面影響,而求職網中網絡的大小(推薦或幫助人數)不若品質(職位或社經地位)重要,推薦人的社經地位才是關鍵。不同於一般文獻,本文區分不同尋職管道下,弱聯繫效果優於強聯繫效果,僅存在正式尋職管道中。加入日常網下,求職網的估計結果依然顯著,但發現日常網中弱聯繫效果優於強聯繫效果同時存在正式與非正式尋職管道中。日常網的數量和品質對獲得薪資溢酬同樣重要,好友數量愈多愈有利,尤其是在非正式管道,而網路頂端的地位愈高愈有用則只存在於正式管道。整體而言,非正式管道尋職人群的薪資更大程度上是被社會網絡因素所解釋;正式管道人群的薪資表現則更多是由個人特徵和人力資本因素決定。由此可見,關係在中國的勞動市場扮演重要角色,在日常時期就需要多結交好友或提高人脈的社經地位來擴展社會關係,尤其是能力或社經地位低者在求職中將會動用更多的關係幫忙,以提高勞動市場的表現。