題名: Rethinking the Compilation and Selection of “Ming Seng Chuan Chao” and the Significance of Transcription

關鍵詞: Ming Seng Chuan Chao; Bao-Chang; biography of monks; Zong-Xing; 名僧傳抄;寶唱;僧傳;宗性

摘要: This paper tries to make a deeper invention on the copy of “Ming Seng Chuan Chao (名僧傳抄)”, based on the results of the previous research, expression of the following three main aspects: The first, through the comparison between the “Ming Seng Chuan Chao” and “Ch’u San-Tsang Chi Chi (出三藏記集)”, in order to clarify the differences and the similarities between Bao-Chang (寶唱) and Seng-Yu (僧祐) in their works, including inheritance and innovation. The second, through the reference of Bao-Chang`s another work, “Pi-Ch’iu-Ni Chuan (比丘尼傳)”, based on this and deduce the intention of Bao-Chang`s essay collection “Ming Seng Chuan (名僧傳)”, the principle of inclusion and classification. The third, exploring the related issues about transcript of “Ming Seng Chuan” by Zong-Xing (宗性), tries to interpret why he copied and even extended the issue of Buddhism exchange between China and Japan. Hope to discuss through the above three items will be further comments on “Ming Seng Chuan Chao”.

本文嘗試在前行研究成果的基礎上對《名僧傳抄》有更深細發微,主要表現在下 列三方面:其一,透過《名僧傳抄》與《出三藏記集•述列傳》的對照,藉以釐清寶 唱與其師僧祐在僧傳編寫上的異同,包含繼承與創新等。其二,透過與寶唱另一部作 品《比丘尼傳》的相形參照,循此推敲寶唱撰集《名僧傳》的用意,例如收錄原則、 分類體例等。其三,探討宗性抄錄《名僧傳》的相關問題,嘗試解讀他為何如此選抄, 甚至擴及中、日佛教交流問題。期望透過以上三項論述,能對《名僧傳抄》能有更進 一步的論見。