題名: STUDENTS’ LEARNING MOTIVATION TO MATH AND SCIENCE: USING THE META-ANALYSIS TO FIND THE GENDER DIFFERENCE IN TAIWAN

關鍵詞: gender difference; math and science; learning motivation; meta-analysis; Taiwan; 性別差異;數理科學;學習動機;後設分析;臺灣

摘要: Purpose:The meta-analysis method was used in analyzing data extracted from thesis and peer review journals from 2003 to 2013, as inputs in understanding male students or female students who have the better learning motivation, learning interest and learning attitude in math, nature science and computer science.Design/methodology/approach:This study extracted the articles of journals from “PerioPath Index to Taiwan Periodical Literature System” and the articles of theses and dissertations form “National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan.” Totally, 72 journal and these articles were collected and used in this study.Findings:Meta-analysis results showed that the male students had a significant outperformance than female students. The published times, the stage of schooling, the subjects (math, science and computer science), the variables (motivation/ attitude/interest), and the subscales all had a significant impact on the gender difference. But the variable impact of sample size was not significant. In the elementary school, the gender difference was not significant, but the gap of gender difference was increasing, especially in the stage of high schooling. The gender difference was highest in the south area cities of Taiwan, however in the midland area cities of Taiwan, the gender difference was not significant. The past five years, Taiwan’s students had more gender difference in the learning motivation, learning interest, and learning attitude in math, nature science, and computer science. The results meant that the society was not friendly supported for female students in studying math and science.Originality/value:This study integrates the researches from dissertation and journal in Taiwan for past 20 years. The meta-analysis was used to examine the gender differences in the learning motivation, learning interest, and learning attitude in math, nature science, and computer science. The major issue of gender difference in learning motivation in math, nature science, and computer science was found increasing in different stage of schooling. That deserved much attention and caring from government, teachers, and parents. Finally, some conclusions and suggestions for practical applications and future researches were suggested and proposed.

研究目的:本研究統整臺灣1993 年到2013 年所發表的學位論文與期刊論文,透過後設分析法以釐清臺灣學生在數理科學的學習動機、學習興趣與學習態度等情意層面上,是否存在性別差異。研究設計/方法/取徑:本研究以「臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統」和「臺灣期刊論文索引系統」當作檢索工具,搜尋國內的期刊和博碩士論文,最後共採納72 篇論文進行後設分析。研究發現或結論:整體來說,兩性在數理科學學習動機等因素具有顯著性別差異,呈現男學生優於女學生的現象。透過調節變項檢定發現,除樣本大小不會影響其性別差異以外,研究年代、地區、學習階段、數理科學科目、研究變項(學習動機/學習興趣/學習態度)以及變項組成因素等皆會對性別差異產生影響。雖然在國小階段性別差異未達顯著,但隨著年齡增長,性別差異逐漸擴大,到高中職階段則最為明顯;南部地區的性別差異最為顯著,中部地區的性別差異則未達統計顯著。2009 年至2013 年間,臺灣學生在數理科學學習動機等情意層面的性別差異較過去更為明顯,代表目前教育環境與社會環境對於女性學習數理科學或許仍不夠友善,或無法給予適切的支持。研究原創性/價值:本研究整合臺灣長達20 年內所發表的學位論文與期刊論文,針對臺灣兩性學生在數理科學學習動機等因素方面提出整合後的研究結果,並反映臺灣學生在數理科學學習動機等因素上存在不同程度的性別差異,提供此重大警訊,供後續研究與教育輔導參考。