題名: The Relationships Among Facebook Involvement, Social Capital, and Psychological Well-Being of College Students

關鍵詞: Facebook involvement;psychological well-being;social capital;social network sites; Facebook 涉入;心理幸福感;社會資本;社群網站

摘要: The purposes of this study were to investigate the relationships among Facebook involvement (FI), social capital (SC), and psychological well-being (PWB) of college students. We recruited 1,135 university students based on convenient sampling from 17 colleges of Taiwan. Facebook usage survey, Facebook Involvement Scale, Social Capital Scale, and Psychological Well-Being Scale were used as measurements in this study. We analysed the collected data using regression analysis, confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), and structural equation modeling (SEM). The analytical results showed that the standardized regression coefficients between FI and SC were significantly stronger than those of FUT and NFF. Likewise, the standardized regression coefficients between FI and PWB were also significantly stronger than those of FUT and NFF. These results indicated that FI predicted the psychological consequences of Facebook usage more effectively than FUT and NFF. The results of SEM revealed that FI had positive effect both on SC and PWB. Moreover, SC mediated between FI and PWB significantly. Some recommends for education/guidance practice and future research were given based on research findings.

本研究旨在探討大學生Facebook涉入、社會資本與心理幸福感之間的關連性。研究者以便利取樣抽取臺灣地區17所大專院校,回收有效問卷數為1,135份。本研究採用「Facebook現況調查」、「大學生Facebook涉入量表」、「心理幸福感量表」,以及「社會資本量表」為研究工具。蒐集的資料以迴歸分析、驗證性因素分析、結構方程式模型進行分析。結果發現,相較於Facebook使用時間與朋友數,Facebook涉入對於社會資本更具預測力。此外,Facebook涉入對心理幸福感的預測力也遠高於Facebook使用時間與朋友數。結構方程式模型的分析結果顯示,Facebook涉入對心理幸福感以及社會資本都有顯著的正向效果;且社會資本的中介效果也達顯著。最後,本研究根據研究發現,對教育輔導實務及未來研究提出建議。