題名: 歐洲小國非傳統安全研究:政策與治理

關鍵詞: 歐洲小國; 小國安全; 非傳統安全; 歐盟治理; 安全治理; European Small States; Small States Security; Non-traditional Security; EU Governance; Security Governance

摘要: 本文為歐洲小國安全研究社群前後三年聚會期間的研究心得。藉由研究群成員挑選之歐盟小國在非傳統議題的功能性合作,分析歐盟架構下的治理模式,進而探究小國在非傳統安全議題如何透過跨國合作與有效治理機制以提升安全的能力:一是小國安全研究有何重要性?二是在多層級治理體系下,歐盟非傳統治理模式有何不同?三是面對複雜且多元的非傳統安全議題,小國要如何去善用自身的優勢,在歐盟大國之中合縱連橫,維持自身利益?

This paper presents the main results of the "European Small States Security" to the research community. The Community in three years` time analyzes the governance model under the EU framework from the perspective of small states functional cooperation in non-traditional security. These studies also explore how small states can enhance their security strategy and bolster capabilities through transnational cooperation and effective governance mechanisms, aiming to answer the following sub-questions: why small states security matters in international politics? Under the multi-level governance system, what governance model should EU use? When facing diversified non-traditional security issues, how can EU strengthen cooperation between member states? And how can small states utilize their superiority in non-traditional security issues to ensure their own interests?