題名: 不同的教學想像:一位教師參與「聽與說故事」課堂的行動敘說

關鍵詞: Teaching ; Storytelling ; identity ; Action research ; Narrative; 教學 ; 說故事 ; 行動研究 ; 敘說

摘要: Adopting narrative action research approach, the first author reflected on her experience in the second author`s class in which story-telling is the key component. The traditional teacher-dominated way of teaching and learning was replaced by the participatory and egalitarian relationship in which teacher and student both are story-teller. The first author, who has been a social work teacher for more than 10 years, was first shocked by the alternative design of the class. The first author participated in the classroom as observer, group co-leader, and eventually story-teller. This process of moving from outsider to insider provided an opportunity for the first author to reflect on her understanding of teaching in mainland China and trigger the rethinking the issues, such as who is the subject in the classroom, who can be a teacher, what is the relationship between a teacher and a student. This reflection opens up possibilities of teaching and learning for the first author.

本研究運用行動敘說探究的方法,呈現一個從事社會工作教育實踐十餘年經歷的大陸教師進入台灣自我敘事課堂後的反思,在以說故事為教學方式的課堂中經驗到與主流課堂樣貌非常不一樣的教學,從這個衝突中對課堂進行觀察、並向內回觀反思自身對教師的原有認知。行動者在這個過程中得以回觀在大陸教與學的經驗背後所承載的教師為主體的框架,在敘事課程中再思考課堂的主體是誰?誰能當教師?教師與學生的關係還可以如何?藉由體驗以學生為主的教學經驗,讓研究者在多年教學的困頓中,得以返身實踐成為一個以落實學生為主體的教師。