題名: 居家照顧服務員工作留任意願影響因素探討。

關鍵詞: Homecare workers;Work meaning;Work conditions;Job retention; 居家照顧服務員;工作意義;工作條件;留任意願

摘要: This study tries to investigate homecare service workers who are willing to retain in the workforce. Purpose: The purpose of the study are as follows: to understand homecare workers` viewpoints of the work meaning and work conditions, to investigate the relationship of important personal characteristics, the work meaning, and work conditions as well as the job retention, and to predict the factors which may affect the job retention. Method: Homecare service agencies in Taipei City and New Taipei City are the population. We purposefully select the five larger agencies in each city. The homecare supervisors handed out the self-reported questionnaires and then collected in their training session. Finally, 308 valid data were collected. The response rate is 88%. Results: The findings show that if the workers commit into the work and receive high recognition and assertion, identify with the work professionalism, feel competent, have clear work-setting boundary, have supervisor`s assistance and support, have stable and adequate wage, will have higher willingness of job retention. The total variance of the stepwise regression is 37.2%. It is a moderate level in social research. In addition to stepwise regression, hierarchical regression can demonstrate different effects of 3- set independent variables. The significant factors are similar to the former four factors in stepwise regression. The total variance of the hierarchical regression is 36.8%. Conclusion: Effective retention strategies may provide fruitful personnel and workers with efficacy. It is an important method to stabilize the workforce of homecare service.

本研究係探討居家照顧服務員(以下簡稱居服員)的留任因素,研究目的為瞭解居服員對工作意義和工作條件的看法;探討重要人口變項、工作意義、與工作條件和留任意願的關係;以及預測居服員留任意願的重要因素。以臺北市與新北市的居家服務單位為研究母體,經立意抽樣各別選取居服人數較多的前五間機構,問卷採自填方式,由督導員於在職訓練中協助發放與回收,共發放350份,有效問卷總計308份,回收率達88%。研究結果顯示工作意義與工作條件為主要影響留任之因素,當居服員能投入工作且受到肯定、認同工作專業度、勝任工作、且工作界限能畫分清楚、得到居服督導的協助與支持、且有穩定並足夠的薪資,其留任意願會愈高,逐步迴歸可以解釋達37.2%的變異量;另外,透過階層化迴歸分析預測留任意願發現三個模式共可解釋達36.8%的變異量,顯著的變項與逐步迴歸前四個變項一致,確認工作意義與工作條件仍是主要對留任的預測力,其中工作意義部分預測力更大。