季娜.魯賓娜《科爾多瓦的白鴿》中斜體字對主角性格刻劃之探析

Characterization of Protagonist in Italics at Dina Rubina`s Novel The White Dove of Cordova

The characterization of protagonist in italics at Rubina`s novel The white dove of Cordova was studied in this article. Italics in this novel are diverse and multifaceted descriptions of characters of main role. It is another way Rubina interacting with her readers by those intentionally arranged italics, which created the rhythm and images of story, in novel. Writer used italics to portray the characters of protagonist more precisely and meticulously and to illustrate character`s subconscious and behavior more thoroughly. Readers can have more detail approach about this novel if they recognized the meaning behind the italics.

本文探討魯賓娜《科爾多瓦的白鴿》中斜體字對主角性格之刻劃。文本中,斜體字以多樣性與多面向呈現主角性格。藉由作家刻意佈局在作品中的斜體字,展現作家與讀者另類互動方式,創造情節起伏節奏感與畫面動靜相對。魯賓娜運用斜體字精確細緻地呈現主角性格,深入刻劃主角內在潛意識與外在行為。賞析文本時,若閱讀者能對斜體字多著墨深思,對文本內容的理解也愈能真實而深刻。

斜體字 ; 主角性格 ; 季娜.魯賓娜 ; 《科爾多瓦的白鴿》 ; italics ; characters of protagonist ; Dina Rubina ; The white dove of Cordova