題名: 台灣的自閉症研究:過去、現在與未來

關鍵詞: Autism ; literature review ; Taiwan; 自閉症 ; 文獻回顧 ; 台灣 ;

摘要: Research on autism in Taiwan was started from 1974. In the past 30 years, at least 88 peer-reviewed articles published in Taiwanese and other international journals. They are separated by diagnosis and classification, development and family, neurological and medical issues, assessment and intervention. Comparing with the above five categories, most of the Taiwanese researches were focused on the topics of intervention. Due to most articles were published at this century, it is unfair to give comprehensive comments for justification. However, four suggestions were provided in the future: (1) for connecting with international works, several standardized tools, like ADI-R and ADOS are needed to establish in Taiwan; (2) some topics, like genetics, neuroimaging, neurochemistry, and related to medical issues are needed to explore; (3) ongoing topics are needed to deepen and cumulate for answering the issues on theories and interventions; (4) researches on adulthood of autism and related longitudinal studies are also needed to explore in depth.

自閉症的學術研究,在台灣始自 1974 年,至今超過 30 年,已出版至少 88 篇具同儕審查標準的學術性文章發表在國內外期刊,這些文章跨越診斷與分類、個體發展與家庭、神經學與醫學、評量、以及介入等五種類別,其中又以介入型的研究居多。由於這些研究成果多半產生自 2000 年後,若據此來論斷台灣自閉症研究的成果,尚不公允。不過整體看來,未來這些研究尚宜加強:(1)與國際接軌的工作,如相關工具的建立;(2)流行病學、基因學、神經影像學、神經化學等相關醫學領域的研究尚不足;(3)研究主題的持續性與深入性宜加強;(4)縱貫研究、及對自閉症成人期的適應與發展現象之研究宜投入。