題名: 再探跨國主義:理論化與區域化的檢視

關鍵詞: 跨國主義; 理論化; 區域化; 國際關係理論; 跨境模態

摘要: 以跨國主義為旨趣的國際關係研究在1970年代之後逐漸成為焦點,然而,相關論述受限於國家中心論的框架,使得國關學界對於跨國主義的認知與探索多半受限於國家與政府所操作的權力政治邏輯中。從研究議程來看,早在冷戰時期,歐美國關知識社群中即有不少論者試圖在理論層次上重新界定、詮釋這種在本質上超越傳統地域/疆界侷限、在合作模式上日趨多元的「跨境模態」,並進一步透過理論化的工作,將其發展成與現實主義的「衝突」典範截然不同的思維。隨著全球化效應的持續發酵,各種來回「穿」梭在傳統「國」家疆域之上的活動愈見興盛,不但從實踐層次上直接挑戰了西發利亞式的國家主權觀,同時在理論層次上試圖消解傳統國關理論堅持以國家作為唯一行動者所衍生的各類基本假設。有鑑於此,本文重新檢討當代跨國主義的跨境模態,並將其置於理論化與區域化的脈絡中,以東南亞經驗來檢視跨國主義新議程的轉換路徑,及其對現有區域整合的可能影響。

The academic inquiry of transnationalism has been highly emphasized since the 1970s. Transnationalist research agenda, nonetheless, was still influenced by the proclamations of state-centrism with specific focus on the extension of power politics dominated by states or governments. In order to unfold the fundamental nature of "transnational modality" which is moving beyond the state-centric limitations, this paper will scrutinize the concept of transnationalism by analyzing its theoretical essence and contending its relation with state-centrism based upon a middle range theoretical framework. It contends that given modality of transnationalism may challenge realist paradigm of regional order by promoting and protecting micro politics at regional and individual level. This paper further theorizes the discussion of transnationalist modality and regionalizes its practice in the context of Southeast Asia. Finally, it evaluates the corresponding implications to current paths of regional integration referred.