題名: 從歷史、教育及文化的觀點談奧林匹克運動會

關鍵詞: 奧運會起源;奧運精神;奧林匹克主義; Olympic Origins; Olympic Spirit; the Olympic Charter

摘要: 本文從歷史承襲、教育功能以及文化影響等三個面向探討人類最早競技賽會的起源神話及其對現代運動賽會之影響。首先,奧林匹克運動會為古希臘所專有的傳統習俗,與近代奧運會的國際化、多元化、科技化的特質,有劃時代的區隔與影響。其次,奧林匹克精神中最強調「世界大同」理念,以運動方式達到教育目的,從公平競爭、君子風度、尊重友誼等原則,聯繫和平關係並促進世界各國青年們的相互瞭解及認識,形成和睦的國際一家。最後,現代奧運會是充分展示文化多樣性的巨型舞臺,亦是優秀文化交流、整合、適應的橋樑和樞紐,把民族文化從跨文化層面推到全球化高度視野。

This article investigates early human athletic competition origin myth and its impact on modern sport from the three perspectives of history, education and culture. To begin, the ancient Olympic Games, originating from ancient Greek tradition, gave influence to the international, diversified, and technology-driven nature of the modern Olympic Era. Secondly, the spirit of the Olympic Games emphasizes the philosophy of world peace, delivering its educational message through sport. Embodying the principles of fair competition, sportsmanship, respect and friendship, the Olympic Games brings countries together to promote peaceful relations and mutual understanding between young people of the world, creating an international harmony. Lastly, the modern Olympic Games effectively showcase cultural diversity on a global stage, serving as a bridge and hub for the exchange, integration, and adaptation of world class culture, taking regional culture from simple cross-cultural dimensions to a new global vision.