題名: مستويات المعجم التداولي : بحث في خطاب الترادف في رحلة ابن بطوطة

關鍵詞: 同義詞;伊本.巴圖拓;世界語言;語言環境;波斯語;辭典;遊記 synonym;Ibn Battutah; linguistic environments; the Persian language; dictionaries; travels

摘要: 本論文藉由許多存在於Riḥlah Ibn Baṭūṭah(伊本.巴圖拓遊記)中的詞彙,發掘伊本.巴圖拓(Ibn Baṭūṭah)在他非阿拉伯國度的旅程中,常使用當時的國際語言-波斯語來和人們溝通。波斯語在Riḥlah Ibn Baṭūṭah(伊本.巴圖拓遊記)中具有相當的影響力,許多這些詞彙型態上雖是阿拉伯語,意義上卻與古辭典中所定義的不全然相同;有些形態上與阿拉伯詞彙雷同,意義也相同,卻不存在於古辭典中,這些詞彙經常是當時的波斯語。同義詞常起源於不同地理環境的人們對類似意義以不同詞彙來表達。因此,在伊本.巴圖拓遊記中有許多代表同一時代不同地區人們用以表達同一意義的不同詞彙。本論文並探討這些同義詞與辭典中所解釋的意義之間的吻合程度究竟有多少,非阿拉伯的語言環境對阿拉伯語言發展的影響,以及在伊本.巴圖拓時代阿拉伯地區的語言差異,尤其是阿拉伯東部地區和阿拉伯西部地區之間的阿拉伯語言差異程度。

This paper talks about the synonyms in the writings of the 14th century famous traveller, Ibn Battutah. While travelling to non-Arab countries, he used Persian language to communicate to the people. This paper talks about the impact of Persian language in his writings. These synonyms emerged from different linguistic environments and geographical locations. As a result of this comparison, a linguistic atlas emerged from the period of his travels. The paper discusses that how the meanings of these synonyms are closer to the meaning in the dictionary and different synonyms in various linguistic environments, especially difference among Morocco and other Arabic-speaking countries. Most of these words which have been used by Ibn Battutah are not available in the dictionary or have been used with a different meaning. The paper refers to these synonyms originating from various geographical locations. It is important because these words have high linguistic and historical value and at the same time are being referred to a period of linguistic development that scholars of historical linguistics cannot ignore.