題名: 河川生態價值評估與生態補償之研究-以零淨損失為中心

關鍵詞: 濕地快速評估程序;零淨損失;生態補償原則;筏子溪

摘要: 為了確認生態補償之核心價值,美國於1990年確立了零淨損失之理念,以作為水體開發與生態保育念的平衡工具。零淨損失也成為臺灣2013年濕地保育法的重要原則。惟如何落實零淨損失於生態補償制度,目前並沒有更具體的規定,實務操作之範例或模式付之闕如。此外,台灣雖然針對海岸、濕地、交通運輸開發已經以法律規定生態補償之規範,然而,與人類活動密不可分的「河川」,卻未見任何生態補償討論。本文嘗試呈現河川生態系統價值的適當樣貌,並以WRAP評分表換算法,就台中筏子溪進行生態補償之模擬。本文發現,生態系統價值與生態系統服務並不完全一致,故宜先界定台灣的「零淨損失」定義,從法制中予以落實。另外,台灣的河川生態價值並不具有高度的可測性,而生態補償後的恢復成果並無法確定。本文建議筏子溪流域應維持原生態係數,提高彌補面積,但是必須有明確可執行的監測機制。若採取面積與生態係數皆提高之方案,則原保育基地的生態條件可能被換成其他的生態條件,以提升該地區的生態係數。如何具體落實,避免違規濫用之現象,恐怕需要法律明文規範始足當之。

In order to confirm the core value of ecological compensation, the United States established the principle of no-net-loss in 1990. The principle is used to balance water economic development and ecological conservation. No net loss is also provided in the Taiwan Wetland Conservation Act of 2013. However, there are no more specific provisions on how to implement it, and there are no examples or models of practical operation. Although the law in taiwan already provides the ecological compensation system on the coastal, wetlands, transportation. However, there is no discussion of ecological compensation in the "river and streams", which is inseparable from human activities. It seems that the authorities` oversight of the ecological value of river streams seems to be too neglected. This paper attempted to find the appropriate way to evaluate the ecosystem value of the river, and calculated the ecological compensation of the Taichung Fa-Tzu River by WRAP. This paper finds that ecosystem values are not the same as ecosystem services. Therefore, the definition of "no net loss" should be defined first and implemented from the legal system. In addition, there is no high degree of testability ecological value of the rivers in Taiwan, and the restoration of ecological compensation can not be determined. In this paper, it is suggested that the original ecological coefficient should be maintained and the compensation area should be increased, but there must be a clear and enforceable monitoring mechanism. If the area and ecological factors are to be increased, the ecological conditions of the original conservation site may be replaced by other ecological conditions to enhance the ecological coefficient of the area. How to implement the ecological compensation to avoid the illegal use of river lands, there must be a clear legal norm.