Title: 應考策略之運用與多益閱讀理解測驗之表現

Keywords: 應考策略;多選題模式;閱讀理解測驗 test-taking strategies;multiple-choice format;reading comprehension assessment

Abstract: 本研究檢驗以中文為母語的高、低學習成就者在進行多益閱讀測驗時的應考策略使用表現。三十二名考生完成一項多益試驗、參與試後「放聲思考」(think-aloud protocols)、並接受一對一訪談。所收集的研究資料以質性分析為主,並佐以量化分析參照。研究結果帶出四類應考策略模式:一、詞彙與詞彙語法策略(word-based/lexico-grammatical strategies),二、以句子為基礎之判斷策略(sentence-based strategies),三、文意閱讀理解策略(reading comprehension strategies),四、技術性答題策略(technical approaches)。本文最後討論應考策略的運用效益,並深究策略使用與閱讀表現之間的關聯。

This article examines the test-taking strategies of high- and low-scoring Chinese-speaking participants when they answer English multiple-choice reading comprehension questions. Thirty-two participants took a TOEIC reading test, provided think-aloud protocols, and joined a post-task interview. The data come primarily from qualitative analysis and were compared with those from quantitative analysis. Strategies of four kinds emerged in the results: word/lexical-based, sentence-based, reading comprehension strategies, and overall technical approaches. The discussion provides insights into the employment of test-taking strategies and the relationship between strategy use and reading performance.