題名: 信心建立措施與亞太安全

關鍵詞: 信心建立措施;東協區域論壇;亞太安全合作理事會;亞太安全 confidence-building measures (CBMs) ; ASEAN Regional Forum ; CSCAP ; Asia-Pacific security

摘要: 在目前亞太多邊安全對話與機制的議程中,信心建立措施是主要議題,主要原因係由於亞太國家彼此的差距頗大,歷史上也從未有類似針對安全問題的集體對話,因此必須先增加相互的瞭解,降低因誤解而產生的對立;其次,也因為信心建立措施概念的發展以及在其他地區的適用,均達到相當的程度與效益。然而,此項概念的具體意涵與實踐卻有待進一步與區域安全環境與情勢相結合,才能廣為接受而產生穩定區域安全的效應。本文希望能夠對信心建立措施在亞太地區的發展與應用,做一個初步的檢視與分析。本文將以較為全面的方式檢視信心建立措施的相關概念與適用,文章分為四個部分,首先將討論信心建立措施的概念與理論,然後檢視目前信心建立措施在亞太地區的對話與相關機制,第三節亞太地區信心建立措施機制發展的問題,最後本文將討論信心建立措施在亞太政治與外交層面之應用的可能性

In the Asia-Pacific security multilateral dialogue, confidence-building measures (CBMs) occupy very essential position to provide a solid basis for other preventive measures and conflict resolutions. Due to the complexity of the security environment, the idea of CBMs has been introduced to governments and officials in the region as a bridge for enhancing regional stability through dialogue, consultation and cooperation. This research hopes to provide an in-depth review of the development of confidence-building measures in the Asia-Pacific security environment. The paper will first review the concept and process of confidence-building measures. Then it will discuss the current applications of CBMs in the region, including ARF, CSCAP, and APEC. The third part of the paper will focus on the analysis of the questions and difficulties of promoting CBMs in the Asia-Pacific region. In conclusion, the paper argues that CBMs may contribute more to the development of multilateral security dialogue in the region, if states can also apply the idea of CBMs to their political interactions and relationships.