兩岸未來之認同與統合─歐盟模式的思考─

The Identity and Integration of Taiwan and Mainland China - Reflections on the EU Model

本文目的在坦討以「歐盟模式」作為重構兩岸認同的思考。第一部分將討論有關認同的問題,探究目前兩岸在「國家」、「民族」、「制度」等方面的認同是否已有折裂或斷裂?第二部分將討論如合重構兩岸彼此的認同,是以功能主義所主張的放任性的合作方式來自然達成,還是藉由聯邦主義所主張以機械式的政治統合方式強制完成?第三部分將為實證性的分析,從歐盟現有的資料來分析歐洲統合在建構新認同時的成果,以作為兩岸是否可參考歐盟經濟的一個依據。在總結部分,本文將提出思考與研究後的結果。

The purpose of this article is to study the possibility of reconstructing cross-Strait identity based on the EU model. The first section focuses on the issue of identity, in order to see if Taiwan and Mainland China already have a disparity in their conceptions of self-identity regarding “state,” “nation,” and “political system.” The second section discusses means for the two sides to rebuild cross-Strait identity. Discussion compares such means as functionalism, federalism, and neo-functionalism. The third section is a positivistic analysis of the EU’s achievements in building a new identity during the process of integration. Taiwan and Mainland China can draw on the EU’s experiences in their respective efforts to build a new identity. The article concludes with a positive outlook regarding the ability of Taiwan and Mainland China to draw upon the EU’s model of new identity construction.

兩岸關係;歐洲聯盟;歐盟模式;認同;統合; cross-Taiwan Strait relations ; EU ; EU model ; inedtity ; integration